농흉에서 전산화 단층촬영의 의의

Abstract

Background: To decide the optimal antibiotics and application of chest tube, examination of pleural fluid is fundamental in the management of empyema. Some criteria for drainage of pleural fluid have been recommended but some controversies have been suggested. Recently, newer radiologic methods including ultrasound and computed tomography scanning, have been applied to the diagnosis and management of pleural effusions. We undertook a retrospective analysis of 30 patients with pleural effusion who had CT scans of the chest in order to apply the criteria of Light et al retrospectively to patients with loculation and to correlate the radiologic appearance of pleural effusions with pleural fluid chemistry. Method: We analyzed the records of 30 out of 147 patients with pleural effusion undergoing chest CT scans. Results: 1) Six of the pleural fluid cultures yielded gram negative organisms and three anaerobic bacterias and one Staphylococcus aureus and one non-hemolytic Streptococci. No organism was cultured in ninteen cases(63.0%). 2) The reasons for taking chest CT scans were to rule out malignancy or parenchymal lung disease(46.7%), poor response to antibiotics(40.0%), hard to aspirate pleural fluid(10.0%) and to decide the site for chest tube insertion(3.3%). 3) There was no significant correlations between ATS stages and loculation but there was a tendency to loculate in stage III. 4) There was a significant inverse relationship between the level of pH and loculation(p

연구목적: 농흉은 강력한 새로운 항생제 사용에도 불구하고 아직 사망율과 이환율이 높은 질환이며 농흉의 치료에는 항생제 선택을 위해 흉강천자가 필요하며 치료적 배농술을 요하는 경우가 흔하다. 그러나 소방형성이 있는 경우는 흉강천자 및 흉강삽관이 어려운 경우가 많다. 1980년 Light 등이 늑막액의 생화학적 성상에 따른 배농의 적응증을 제시한 이래 이 기준이 통용되고 있으나 이 기준에 대해서 논란도 있으며, 최근 농흉의 진단 및 치료에 도움이 되고 있는 흉부 CT를 이용하여 늑막소견과 소방형성, 늑막비후 등의 합병증과의 관계에 대한 연구를 하였다. 방법: 1988년에서 1993년 동안 본원에 농흉으로 입원한 환자 147명중 흉부 전산화 단층촬영을 실시한 30명을 대상으로 늑막액 생화학적 검사 및 흉부 사진및 균동정을 실시하였다. 결과: 1) 원인균으로서는 그람음성균과 혐기성 세균이 9예(30%)에서 배양되었으며, 19예(63%)에서는 균이 동정되지 않았다. 2) 전산화단층을 촬영한 이유는 종양에 의한 2차적 농흉 및 종양과 감별을 위해서가 14예(46.7%), 항생제에 반응이 좋지 않아서 12예(40%)였으며, 그외 흉강천자가 잘되지 않아서가 3예(10%), 흉강삽관의 위치를 결정하기 위해서가 1예(3.3%)였으며, CT소견상 늑막강내 공기음영이 보이거나 늑막비후가 관찰된 환자가 24예(48%)였으며 소방형성을 보이는 경우는 21예(42%)였다. 3) 늑막액 생화학적 소견과 소방형성 유무와의 상관관계상 늑막액 pH만 소방형성과 상관관계가 관찰되었다(p