비 유행지역 여행 후 발생한 분아균증 1례

Abstract

Blastomycosis is a systemic pyogranulomatous disease that is caused by a thermally dimorphic fungus, Blastomyces dermatitidis. it’s the disease is endemic in the south-eastern and south central states of the USA, which border the Mississippi and Ohio Rivers, the mid-western states and Canadian provinces bordering the Great Lakes as well as in a small area of New York and Canada adjacent to the St. Lawrence River.1 We encountered a case of blastomycosis, representing as a pulmonary manifestation after traveling around a nonendemic area and report it with a brief review of the relevant literature. (Tuberc Respir Dis 2005; 58: 619-623) Key words : Blastomycosis, Blastomyces dermatitidis

분아균증은 Blastomyces dermatitidis라는 진균에 의해 유발되며, 발생지역으로는 아프리카와 일부 다 른 지역에서 발생 보고가 있으나, 호발지역은 북미의 남동부, 남중부, 중서부 지역이며, 국내에서는 아직 발 생 보고가 없는 실정이다. 감염은 주로 오염된 토양으 로부터 분생자의 흡인으로 인해 주로 폐 감염으로 시 작되며, 폐 이외에 주로 침범되는 장기는 피부, 뼈, 중 추신경계 등이 있다. 폐 감염의 경우 방사선학적으로 매우 다양한 형태를 보여 진단이 용이하지 않으며, 세 균성 폐렴, 결핵, 히스토플라즈마증, 급성호흡곤란증 후군, 폐암 등으로 오인되기도 한다. 치료는 경증의 폐 감염만 있는 경우에 자연 치유되는 경우가 있으나, 나 머지는 장기간의 항진균제 사용이 권장된다. 저자들 은 비 유행지역을 여행 후 발생한 분아균증 1례 경험 하였기에 보고하는 바이다.