흡입용 베타 - 2 교감신경작용제가 심전도 QTc 간격 및 혈청칼륨에 미치는 영향

Abstract

목 적 : 기관지천식에 대한 병인론과 병태생리학의 많은 연구가 있었고 치료약제와 치료방법이 발전하였음에도 불구하고 환자수와 사망율은 오히려 중가되고 있다. 기관지천식 환자의 사망률 중가 원인으로 홉입용 beta-2 agonist(이하 베타-2 교감신경작용제)가 관여했을 것이라는 주장이 있어,이에 저자들은 상용량의 홉입용 베타-2 교감신경작용제가 심장에 영향을 조사하고자 본연구를 시행하였다.

방 법 : 정상대조군 20명,천식 환자군 11명, 만성 폐쇄성폐질환 환자군 9명을 대상으로 베타-2 교감신 경작용제 투여 전과 투여 후의 혈청칼륨과 심전도 변 화를 관찰하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

결 과 : 정상대조군과 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자군에 는 2회 및 4회 홉입후에 홉입 전에 비하여 혈청칼륨 의 유의한 감소는 관찰되지 않았으며 천식환자에서도 유의한 차이가 없었다. QTc 간격은 4회 홉입 후 천식 환자군과 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자군에서는 홉입전에 비해 유의하게 연장되었으나(p<0.05) 정상대조군에서 는 차이가 관찰되지 않았으며,2회 홉입 시에는 만성 폐쇄성폐질환 환자군에서만 유의하게 연장되었다 (p=0.05).

결 른 : 천식 환자군과 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자군에서 베타-2 교감신경작용제는 상용량에서 QTc 간격을 연장시키며 향후 QTc 간격의 증가가 갖는 임상적 의 의에 대한 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Objectives: Despite major advances in understanding of pathogenesis and treatment, the mortality associated with bronchial asthma has risen progressively since 1977. Analysis of contemporary medical history indicates that at least some excess deaths in bronchial asthma is related to the use of inhaled beta-adrenergic agonists. So we undertook a study to examine the effects of inhaled beta-2 agonist in obstructive airway disease patients group whether it can produce abnormal cardiac function even in usual dosage.

Methods: Heart rate, QTc interval, and serum

potassium changes after inhalation of salbutamol were studied in 20 normal controls, 11 asthmatic patients, and 9 chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COFD) patients. Base-line serum potassium level and electrocardiogram were taken just before and 60 minutes after 2 puffs(200//g) inhalation of salbutamol. Three days later, repeated base-line serum potassium and electrocardiogram were taken just before and 60 minutes after 4 puffs(400/ig) inhalation of salbutamol.

Results : The serum potassium concentraton was changed in normal control and COPD subjects, but statistical singificance was not found. Prolongation of the QTc interval was significant in asthma and COPD subjects after 4 puffs inhalation of salbutamol (p<0.05). Changes in QTc interval following 2 puffs inhalation of salbutamol was significant only in COPD subjects(p=0.05).

Conclusion : Salbutamol causes QTc prolongation in bronchial asthma and COPD patients group in usual dosage. Futher studies are recommanded to evlauate the clinical significancy of QTc prolongation after inhaled beta-2 agonist use.

Key Words: Bronchial asthma, COPD, Beta-2 agonist, QTc interval, Hypokalemia