공공보건분야 의사 인력 양성과 개발에 대한 보건소 근무 의사들의 인식

Abstract

Objectives: This study, as for activating measures for capable medical physicians to penetrate into the public health sector, is to provide a basic informations which are used for the enlargement of human resources of physicians in the public health sector, by investigating the perception of physicians, who are now working in the public health center, on the training and development of physicians in the public health sector.

Results: According to the investigation of 'how to support physicians in public health sector', the necessity of almost questions is considered to be important. Especially, regarding to investigation on 'obstacles of physicians' entrance to public health sector', 'relatively low salary' and 'lack of promotion chances' were thought to be considerable. The most significant education programs to work for public health sector is to improve the ability of health administration planning and service performance.

Conclusions: The important methods to reinforce and easily obtain the human resources of physicians in public health sector are not only to improve the penetration of physicians to public health sector, but also to enhance the ability of present physicians, even though sufficient recruitment of physicians is essential.

Key words: Public health sector, Physicians supply

다양한 보건사업 수행과 서비스 질 보장을 위해서는 공공보건부문 지식을 비롯하여 행정력과 리더십을 갖춘 의사인력의 확대를 통한 인프라 구축이 중요하다. 본 연구는 공공의료계의 우수한 의사인력의 진출을 활성화하는 방안의 일환으로써 현재 보건소에서 근무하고 있는 의사들을 대상으로 공공보건부문 의사인력 양성과 개발에 대한 인식정도를 파악함으로써 향후 공공보건부문에 종사하는 의사인력의 확대 방안을 모색하기 위한 기초자료를 제공하기 위해 시행되었다. 본 설문조사는 126명이 응답 하였으며, 수집된 자료는 SPSS ver. 17.0K를 이용하여 빈도분석을 통해 분석하였다. 분석 결과 ‘의사조직 내에서의 공공의료부문 의사의 위상확보와 지원 필요성’에 대한 조사결과, 거의 모든 항목에 대해 응답자들이 필요성을 높게 인식하고 있었다. 특히, ‘의사들의 공공보건부문 진출의 장애요인’에 대해서는 ‘낮은 급여문제’와 ‘승진기회의 부족’ 등을 중요하게 꼽고 있었다. ‘의사들의 보건소 근무를 위하여 가장 필요한 교육 프로그램’으로는 ‘보건기획과 보건사업 수행 관련 프로그램’을 꼽고 있었는데, 사전 교육 및 보수 교육을 통해 공공보건부문 의사들의 역량을 강화해 나가는 것이 필요할 것이다. 공공의료계 의사인력의 원활한 확보와 역량강화를 위해서는 의사를 많이 충원하는 것도 중요 하겠지만 공공의료계에 의사들의 진입을 위한 방안과 함께 현재 근무 중인 의사인력에 대한 역량강화 방안도 중요하다. 후속연구를 통해 공공보건부문 인력양성과 개발에 기여할 수 있는 새로운 방안들을 마련하고 제도화 하여 공공보건부문 확충을 통한 국민보건향상에 기여할 수 있기를 기대한다.