Ascochlorin 유도체(AS-6)가 혈관평활근세포에서 종양괴사인자-알파 유도 Fractalkine, MCP-1 및 VCAM-1의 발현에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Background: Inflammation is one of the key mechanisms in the development and progression of atherosclerosis. Acajmulating evidence s니ggests that peroxisome proliferators-activated receptor/ (PPAR^) plays an important role in the prevention of arterial inflammation and the formation of atherogenesis. This st니dy was designed to evaluate whether the new synthetic PPAR八 ascochlorin-6 (AS-6) has anti-inflammatory and anti-atherogenic effects in primary cult니red rat vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs). Methods: Rat VSMCs were isolated and c니It니red. Northern and Western blot analyses were performed to evaluate the effects of AS-6 on the expressions of t니mor necrosis factor (TNF)-a-stimulated fractalkine, monocyte chemoattractan十 protein (MCP)-l and vascular cell adhesion molecule (VCAM)-l in VSMCs. A gel shift assay was performed to examine the mechanism by which AS-6 inhibits the expressions of fractalkine, MCP-1 and VCAM-1. Results: TNF-a markedly ind니ced the expressions of fractalkine, MCP-1 and VCAM-1 in primary ajlt니red VSMCs. AS-6 inhibited the expressions of TNF-a-stim니lated fractalkine, MCP-1 and VCAM-1 in primary c니It니red VSMCs. The result of the gel shift assay suggested the inhibitory effects of AS-6 on the expressions of TNF-a-stimulated fractalkine, MCP-1 and VCAM-1 were mediated thrcxjgh a n니clear factor kB associated pathway. Conclusion: The present study shows that AS-6 has anti-inflammatory effects on VSMCs, s니ggesting the possibility for the 니se of AS-6 for prevention of the development and progression of atherosclerosis (J Kor Diabetes Assoc 29:401ᅳ408, 2005).

Key Words: Ascochlorin-6, Atherosclerosis, Fractalkine, MCP-1, VCAM-1, Vascular smooth muscle cell

연구배경: 염증세포와 혈관세포 간의 염증반응은 죽상동 맥경회증의 중요한 병태생리이다. 특히 사이토카인에 의해 활성화된 혈관평활근세포는 fractalkine 과 MCP-1 및 VCAM-1 과 같은 염증매개성 물질의 발현을 증가시켜 죽상 동맥 경회증의 진행을 가속화시킨다 혈관평활근세포에서 핵 수용체 PPAR기는 NF-KB 활성을 억제하여 이러한 염증반응 을 완화히^ 작용을 한다. 저자들은 최근 새로이 PPAR;' 리

간드로 밝혀진 ascochlorin-6 (AS-6)가 혈관평활근세포에서 종양괴사인자 - 알피세 의한 NF-KB의 활성에 미치는 효과를 알아보고 fractalkine, MCP-1 및 VCAM-1 의 발현에 미치는 효괴를 평가하였다.

방법: 실험에 사용된 혈관평활근세포는 백서의 대동맥에 서 분리古유여 배잉=히"였다. AS-6가 fractalkine과 VCAM-1 의 발현에 미치는 효과를 평가하기 위해서 웨스턴 블롯을 하였 다. AS-6가 MCP-1 발현에 미치는 효과를 평가하기 위해서 노던 •블롯을 하였다. AS-6의 fractalkine, MCP-1 및 VC-AM-1 의 발현억제 효과가 종양괴사인자- 알파에 의해 증가 된 NF-KB 활성을 억제히며 이투서지는 것을 확인하기 위해 겔지연 분석법을 시행하였다.

결과: 혈관평활근세포에 종양괴사인자-알파를 처리한 결과 fractalkine, MCP-1 및 VCAM-1 의 발현이 현저히 증 가하였다. AS-6는 종양괴사인자 - 알5H 의해 유도된 fractalkine, MCP-1 및 VCAM-1 의 발현을 현저히 억제 하였다 겔지연 분석결과를 통해 AS-6의 fractalkine, MCP-1 및 VCAM-1 의 발현 억제 효과는 종양피사인자- 알4어) 의한 NF-kB 활성을 억제함으로써 이루어짐을 확인하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해 AS-6는 혈관평활근세포에서 힘쉼 증작용을 가짐으로써 항동맥경화 효과가 있을 수 있음을 알 수 있었다 AS-6가 디른 PPAR;' 리간드처럼 대사증후군의 치료에 유용하게 사용될 수 있도록 향후 동물실험 및 전임 상 연구가 필요하리라 사료된다.