OLETF (Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty) 쥐의 췌장 베타세포에서 Taurine에 의한 포도당 감수성 개선

Abstract

Background: An OLETF (Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty) rat is a model of type 2 diabetes that is characterized by obesity-inchjced ins니lin resistance, Ta니rine has been known to be beneficial for type 2 diabetes. This st니dy evaluated the potential tcnjrine effect on the insulin response to high glucose in the islets of OLETF rats. Methods: One percent of tcnjrine was p니t in the drinking water for the taurine gro니p of OLETF rats at the time of their being 20 to 39 weeks of age. At 40 weeks, the pancreatic islets and beta cells were obtained to measure the glucose-stimulated insulin secretion (GSIS) and the ATP-sensitive K+(KAtp) channel current.

Results: Tcnjrine supplementation had no effect on the weight change of the rats when this was meas니red weekly from 20 to 39 weeks (mean 土 SE: 702 土 19 g in the control gro니p vs. 688土 18g in the tcnjrine gro니p at the 39th week). However, the GSIS was significantly potentiated in the tcujrine-treated rats (8.9 土 1.3% vs. 13,2 土 3.2% of the total secreted at 15 mM glucose for 1 h). The gl니cose-ind니ced Katp channel inhibition in the beta cells was also greater in the tcnjrine group.

Conclusion: Taurine s니pplementatiᄋn is a beneficial tool for the restoration of GSIS in the pancreatic islet of the OLETF rats. Maintenance of blood tcnjrine level may be important in treating type 2 diabetic patients, who are s니bject to a low blood level of taurine (J Kor Diabetes Assoc 29:198〜205,2005).

Key Words: OLETF rat, Tcnjrine, Katp channel, Glucose sensitivity, Pancreatic beta cell Insulin

연구배경: OLETF (Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty) 쥐는 비만에 의한 체중 증가,그로 인한 인슐린저항성올 특 징으로 하는 제2형 당뇨병 모델이다. 비만성 당뇨병에서 인 술린저항성을 보정하는 것과 마찬가지료 췌장 소도세포에 서의 포도딩에 의한 인슐린 분비를 개선히^ 것도 중요하다 고 생각된다. Taurine은 설파계 아미노산으로서 당뇨병에 효과가 있다고 보고된 바,저자들은 생후 40주에 OLETF 쥐의 췌장 소도를 채취하여 taurine이 포도당에 의한 인술린 분비에 미치는 영향을 보고자 하였다.

방법: 생후 20주부터 OLETF 쥐의 음용수에 1% taurine 을 공급하여 taurine 투여군으로 하였다 생후 40주에 췌장 소도 및 베타세포를 채취히며 인슐린 분비능을 관찰하였다. 또한 포도당 노출에 의한 베타세포 KAtp 통로 활성도 변화 를 대조군 및 taurine 투여군에서 비교하였다.

결고Taurine의 투여는 OLETF 쥐의 체중 증기에는 효 과가 없었다 OLETF 쥐의 췌장 소도의 포도당 자극에 의한 인슐린 분비능과 Katp 통로 활성도 억제가 taurine의 공급 으로 인해 증가하였다.

결론: 비만성 당뇨병의 동물 모델인 OLETF 쥐의 췌장 베타세포의 포도딩헤 대한 김수성은 taurine에 의해 유의하 게 증가하였다. 제2형 당뇨병환지에서 taurine의 적정 혈중 농도의 유지는 당뇨병의 치료에 중요한 부분이라고 사료된다.