제1형 당뇨병 환자에게서 radioligand binding assay, 면역방사계수측정법 및 방사면역측정법에 의한 GAD 항체의 측정

Abstract

Background: Type 1 diabetes mellitus is an autoimmune disease in which serum antibodies against islet antigens have been recognized. These antibodies include insulin autoantibodies (IAAs), cytoplasmic islet cell antibodies (ICA) and GAD antibodies. Recently, there has been increasing interest in the use of glutamic acid decarboxylase antibodies (GADA) for the identification of subjects with increased risk of developing type 1 diabetes. GAD antibodies were first discovered in 1982 and is detected persistently after long duration of type 1 diabetes, whereas ICA is transient. However, because the classic immunoprecipitation assays of GAD antibodies is still rather time-consuming, a more simple and reproducible radiolignad binding assay (RBA) is has been widely used recently. The RIA (radioimmunoassay) and IRMA (immunoradiome-tricassay) for GAD antibodies using l25I-labelled human GAD has been developed. The aim of the present study is to evaluate the usefulness of each methods.

Methods: We measured GAD antibodies by RBA with in vitro synthesized recombinant 35S-methio-nine-labelled GAD65, and protein A-sepharose to separate free from antibody-bound ligand and radioimmunoassay and immunoradiometric assay using l25I-labellecl human GAD kit, in addition to measurement of ICAs by standard indirect immunofluorescence technique in 26 patients with type 1 diabetes(male 10, female 16,mean age 14 years) and 10 normal controls(male 5,female 5, mean age 15 years).

Results: The overall prevalence of GAD antibodies by RBA and RIA in patients with type 1 diabetes was 38% (10/26), respectively. The prevalence of GAD antibodies by IRMA in patients with type 1 diabetes was 31% (8/26). The frequency of GAD antibodies by RBA,IRMA and RIA increased as the JDF unit of ICA increased. There is a significant correlation between the GAD index (by RBA) and GAD concentration (by RIAand IRMA).

Conclusion: These results suggest that GAD antibodies (by RIA or RBA or IRMA) is useful for screening and diagnosis of type 1 diabetes in Korean, but long-term prospective studies on large cohorts of patients is necessary.

Key Words: GAD antibodies, Type 1 diabetes mellitus

연구 배경: 제1형 당뇨병은 췌도항원에 대한 혈청 항체를 가지고 있는 자가면역 질환으로 알려져 있다. 이들 항체 중 GAD 항체는 당뇨병 유병 기간에 따라 유병률이 감소되는 ICA와는 다르게 제1형 당뇨병 발 병 후에도 오랜기간 지속적으로 검출된다고 보고되고 있으며 인슐린 자가항체 및 ICA에 비해 자가면역성 제1형 당뇨병의 진단 및 발병 예측에 더 유용한 것으 로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 전통적 면역측정법에 의한 GAD 항체의 측정법은 검사 시간이 오래 걸려 선별 검사로는 다소 문제가 있어 GAD 항체 검시세 간편하 고 재현성이 있는 정량적 radioligand binding assay가 이용되고 있으며,최근 방사면역측정법에 의한 GAD 항체 검사법도 개발되었다. 저자들은 한국인 소아 제1 형 당뇨병 환자에게서 RBA, IRMA 및 RIA를 이용한 GAD 항체의 유병률을 측정하여,GAD 항체의 측정방

법으로서의 IRMA 및 RIA 의 유용성을 알아보았다.

결과: RBA 및 RIA에 의한 GAD 항체 유병률은 제1형 당뇨병 환자군에서 모두 38% (10/26)이었고^ IRMA에 의한 GAD 항체 유병률은 31% (8/26)이었다. RBA에 의한 GAD index와 RIA에 의한 GAD 역가 그리고 RBA에 의한 GAD index와 IRMA에 의한 GAD 역가시이 모두에서 양의 상관관계를 보였다

결론: 이상의 결과로 한국인 제1형 당뇨병 환지에 게서 RBA에 의한 GAD 항체 측정과 함께 RIA 와 IRMA에 의한 GAD 항체도 제 1형 당뇨병의 진단 및 예측의 표지자로 유용할 것으로 보이나,더 많은 환자 를 대상으로 한 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.