제2형 당뇨병 환자에서 급성 고혈당이 혈관내피세포 기능에 미치는 효과

Abstract

Background: Multiple studies in patients with diabetes demonstrate impaired endᄋthelial-dependent vasodilation. But the mechanisms of vascular dysfunction in type 2 diabetes are still controversial. Some risk factors, such as dyslipidemia, hypertension and obesity, are commonly associated with type 2 diabetes. These risk factor may ca니se endothelial dysfunction. And hyperglycemia may have a specific role in the increased risk of vascular complications in diabetes but it remains unclear. The purpose of this study was to examine whether endothelial dysfunction occurs when ac니te hyperglycemia is ind니ced by oral glucose loading.

Method: Using the high-resolution 니ItrascMjncl we meas니red flow-mediated vasodilation (endothelial dependent vasodilation: FMD) cl니ring oral glucose tolerance test in 11 men (mean age: 59土5 years) with type 2 diabetes withᄋ니t chronic diabetic complications. For statistical analysis, we 니sed paired t-test generalized linear method (GLM) to compare FMD before and after glucose loading.

Result: Flow-mediated vasodilation was diminished after glucose Iᄋading (13.2土 6.4%, 7.3土3.3*%, 12.8土5.6%, in fasting, at 1- and 2-h, respectively; *p<0.001 vs fasting). Superoxide anion formation by ne니trophils was increased after ghjcose loading (4.65土2.8, 6.17±2,2, in fasting, at 1-h respectively: p<0.05 vs fasting)(x 10"7nmol/106cells/30min). Endothelial independent vasodilation was not significantly affected by ghjcose loading. The concentration of triglyceride were not changed after glucose loading.

연구배경: 제2형 당뇨병에서 죽상동맥경화증의 발 생은 정상인에 비해 빈도가 높고 정도도 매우 심하고 광범위하다. 정상 혈관 내피세포는 유지용량인 소량의 산화질소를 지속적으로 분비히여 혈관 긴장도를 기저 상태로 유지하며,이외에도 백혈구 및 혈소판의 혈관 벽과 혈관내 부착 방지 및 동맥혈관 평활근 증식억제 등과 같은 혈관 항상성 유지에 중요한 역할을 수행한 다. 또한 최근 많은 연구에 의하면 혈관내피세포 기능 장애는 혈관의 동맥경화성 변화의 초기 소견으로 매우 중요하다. 관상동맥질환의 고위험군인 당뇨병,고혈압, 심부전증,고지혈증 등을 동반한 환자에서는 비교적 초기부터 혈관 내피세포의 기능 장애가 동반되어 있다 는 보고가 있다 그리고 이런 혈관 내피세포 기능 이상은 향후 이들 환자 군에서 죽상경화증의 발생위험을 증가시키는 것으로 알려진다. 이에 본 연구자들은 제2 형 당뇨병 환지세서 급성 고혈당증이 혈관내피세포 기 능에 어떤 영향을 나타내는지 알아보기 위해 이 연구 를 시행하였^•

방법: 당뇨병성 만성합병증이 없는 제2형 당뇨병 환자 11명(평균연령:59.0土5.5세)을대상으로이 연구 를 실시하였다. 대상군은 야간 8시간 동안 금식 후 아 침 7:00시에 내피세포의존성 혈관 확장반응 검사 (Endothelial dependent vasodilation, flow-mediated vasodilation: FMD)와 내피세포비의존성 혈관 확장반 검시" (Endothelial independent vasodilation: EID) 를 시행하였다 이후 포도당 75 g를 복용시켜 고혈당 증을 유발시켰다. 75 g 포도당 복용 후 1시간 및 2시 긴에 내피세포의존성 혈관 확징반응 및 내피세포비의 존성 혈관 확장빈^을 반복 시행하였다.

결론: 제2형 당뇨병 환지세서 발생한 고혈당은 그 자체가 내피세포 의존성 혈관 확장반응의 억제를 유발 하며 니이키•서는 죽상경화증 발생에 기여한다고 사료 된다 또한 고혈당으로 인히여 발생되는 산소유리 프 리라디칼의 증가 및 이로 인한 산화질소의 불활성화가 혈관내피세포 기능억제를 유발히^ 중요한 기전으로 사료된다.