흰쥐 담즙울체간의 항산화 효소들의 활성도

Abstract

Background/Aims: Protective role of antioxidant enzymes under the cholestasis was evaluated. Methods:: The activity of xanthine oxidase, the amount of superoxide radical production, and the activities of antioxidant enzymes such as superoxide dismutase, catalase and glutathione peroxidase were measured under the cholestasis. Results: Xanthine oxidase activity, Vmax value of this enzyme and superoxide radical production were iri'creased after CBD ligation. Superoxide dismutase arid glutathione peroxidase activities showed no significant changes throughout the experiments. Catalase activity and Vmax value of this enzyme in the liver was signifi- cantly decreased after CBD ligation. Conclusions: Although the production of oxygen free radicals is increased due to increased xanthine oxidase, anti- oxidant enzymes do not play their protective role to oxygen free radicals due to decreased biosynthesis.

목적: 담즙울체성 간 손상에서 활성 산소에 대한 황산화 효소들의 방어 기능을 파악하고자 하였다. 대상및 방법: 흰쥐에서 총담관을 결찰한 후 xanthine oxidase, superoxide radical 생성량, 향산화 효소인 superoxide dismutase, catalase 및 gluathione peroxidase의 활성도를 측정하였따. 결과: 총담관결찰군에서 xanthine oxidase 호라성과 이 효소의 반응 최대속도 및 superoxide radical 생성량은 증가하였다. Superoxide dismutase와 glutathione peroxidased의 활성은 의의있는 변화가 없었다. Catalase와 이 효소의 반응 최대속도는 감소하였다. 결론: 담즙울체성 간 손상이 있을 때는 xanthine oxidase의 합성 증가로 인한 활성 증가로 활성 산소의 발생량이 증가되나 항산화 효소들은 생합성의 감소 등으로 인한 활성 감소로 활성 산소에 대한 방어적 기능을 다하지 못하는 것으로 생각되며 이로인해 담즙울체 간에서 활성 산소에 의한 간 손상은 더욱 촉진되리라 생각된다. (대한소화기학회지; 30:66 - 71)