비폐쇄성 비운동연관성 연하곤란에 대한 임상연구

Abstract

Background/Aims: Dysphagia is a frequent symptom which is observed in about 6% of all population and classified under two large groups, obstructive dysphagia and nonobstructive dysphagia. However, recent studies have sbown the significance of dysphagia without anatornica] abnormality or esophagea] motility disorder, so that nonobstructive dysphagia can be classified again under two groups, motility-related dysphagia and nonmotility-related dysphagia. The aim of this study was to compare the clinical characteristics between otility-related dysphagia and nonmotility-related dysphagia. Methods: During the six-year period from 1988, 100 patients with nonobstructive dysphagia were recruited and devided into motility-related dysphagia(84 cases) and nonmotility-related dysphagia(16 cases) according to the results of the esophageal manometry. The c]inical characteristics of the two groups were compared. Results: 84 patients with motility-related dysphagia included 44 with achalasia, 9 with diffuse esophageal spasm, 14 with nutcracker esophagus, 8 with hypertensive LES, 9 with NEMD. The female was common and the mean age was similar in both groups. The types of food producing dysphagia, the duration of dysphagia, and the prevalence of neurotic symptoms were not statistically different. Regurgitation was statistically more common in motility-related dysphagia. The patients with nonobstructive nonmotility-related dysphagia were responded to various therapeutic remedies. Conclusions: Nonobstructive nonmotility-related dysphagia was not clinically distinguishible from nonobstructive motility-related dysphagia. A prospective study is necessary for understanding the pathophysiology and effective therapeutic modality of the nonobstructive nonmotility-related dysphagia.

목적: 연하곤란은 전 인구의 6%에서 관찰되는 흔한 증상이며, 기계적 폐색에 의한 연하곤란과 비폐쇄성 연하곤란으로 나뉜다. 그러나 최근 해부학적 이상이나 식도 운동이상이 없는 경우가 보고됨에 따라, 비폐쇄성 연하곤란은 다시 식도 운동연관성 연하곤란과 비운동연관성 연하곤란으로 나눌 수 있다. 따라서 운동연관성 연하곤란과 비운동연관성 연하곤란의 임상 특징을 비교하였다. 대상 및 방법: 1988년 11우러부터 1995년 1월까지 계명대학교 동산 의료원을 방문한 연하곤란을 호소하는 환자들중, 상부 위장관 내시경과 식도 조영술로 폐쇄성 연하곤란을 제외 시킨 100예에 대하여 식도 내압검사를 실시하여 운동연관성 연하곤란 84예와 비운동연관성 연하곤란 16예로 나누어 이들의 임상 특징을 비교하였다. 결과: 운동연관성 연하곤란 환자 84예는 하부 식도괄약근 이완 불능증 44예, 미만성 식도경련 9예, 호두까기 식도증 14예, 고압성 하루식도 괄약근 8예, 비특이성 식도 운동질환 9예였다. 두 군 모두에서 여자가 많았고, 평균 연령은 비슷했다. 음식형태에 따른 연하곤란의 양상과 연하곤란의 이환기간, 그리고 신경증 증상등은 통계적 차이가 ㅇ벗었다. 역류증상은 비폐쇄성 비운동연관성 연하곤란에서 유의하게 적었다. 비폐쇄성 비운동연관성 연하곤란 환자들은 다양한 치료에 반응하였다. 결론: 비폐쇄성 비운동연관성 연하곤란은 운동연관성 연하곤란과 잘 구분되지 않으며, 그 병태 생리와 치료 전략에 대한 전향적 연구가 필요하다고 생각한다.