ICPC 분류법에 의한 가정의학과 외래 진료 내용 분석

Abstract

Background : The clinical content of family medicine, still an evolutionary process is very important in education and research in family practice. Therefore we carried out this study to analyze the clinical contents of primary care at Keimyung University Family Medicine Clinic.

Methods : In order to assess the contents of primary health care, we collected data from Unive-rsity-Based family practice clinics by chart review from June 1990 to July 1990. We used the ICPC coding system to classify the collected date.

Results : The total number of patients was 2981 of whom 1330 were male(44.6%) and 1651 were female(55.4%). The total number of reason for en-counter(RFEs) was 4438. The average RFE per patient was 1.48. Among them cough, stomachache, rhinorrhea, for GI medication and headache ranked as most common. They could be classified to have 205 kinds of different diagnoses. The most common 20 diseases were 69.1% of the total. The disease systems were digestive system (30.9%), respiratory system (25.0%), neuromuscular system (16.5%) and circulatory system(7.2%) as per frequency. The diagnostic tests were 45 in number. The referral rate to other specialties was 9.0%, of which there were IM(25.4%), OB&GY(l6.6%), OS(U.O%), Neurology (13.6%), GS(9.6%), Psychiatry(7.0%) and Urology(6.2%).

Conclusions : ICPC coding according to visiting purposes, demand for therapy, and health problems appeared to be veiy easy for primary care physicians to use. Q Korean Acad Fam Med 1992 ; 13 : 327-334)

연구배경 : 질병의 파악과 적절한 교육과정의 개발은 가정의학의 계속된 연구과제이다. 따라서 이 연구에서 계명대학교 가정의학과에서 시행되는 일차의료의 임상적 내용올 분석해 보고자 한다.

방법 : 일차진료의 내용을 분석하기 위하여 1990년 5월부터 6월까지 임상기록지를 분석하여 자 료를 수집하였으며 질병분류는 ICPC(International Classification of Primary Care)에 따랐다.