가정내 아동구타 발생과 관련된 요인

Abstract

Background : A child battering can lead to a serious obstacles to the development in mental, physical and social life. Also it can produce an impediment to a domesticity. A child bettering has been studied in Seoul, but there has been little study on the frequency and the related fac-tors according to the region. Therefore, this study was carried out to investigate the frequency and the related factors with a child battering in urban and rural areas.

Methods : A questionnare survey was conducted on 1,652 children in 3rd 4th grade of two el-ementary school(one urban area and the other in suburban area) in Taegu and one school in rural area of Kyungbook province from September 1 to September 10 1995. The children were grouped by straus' CRT scale according to the degree of battering.

Results : Among 1,652 surveyed children 1,196(72.4%) children belonged to the battered group. 227(23.2%) children in the battered group belong to light battered group and 919(76.8%) children belong to the severely battered group. the common reasons for severe battering were making troubles(47.9%), poor school performance(16.5%) and disobedience to the parents(9.2%). The primary battering persons are biologic mother(57.5%) and biologic father(25.7%), a rod is mainly used(72.2%). The frequercy of severely battering was significantly higher in the following cases ; living in suburban(78.8%), middie school graduation in father's education level(89.3%), high school graduation in mother's education level(84.9%), laborer(22.0%) or salary worker than in rural areas(P<0.05), also the cases of significantly high battering level were as followings ; in suburban areas, father only working(55.7%), both parents working(34.5%), la-borer in father's occupation(22.0%), one or two times quarreling an year between father and mother(39.4%). 7 to 11 battering times an year(P<0.05%). However, the level of battering was not signficantly different among grade, sex, house type or religion. Majority of the physical in-juries due to battering were no marks(60.7%) and bruise(31.5%). The most of the symptoms from severely bettered were tingling sensation of extremities(51.6%) and a poor appetite(11.5%). The common psycho-behavioral complaints of the severely battered children were unamus-ing(30.9%), don't like studying or going to school(34.8%), don't like going home(12.8%).

Conciusions: When diagnose and treat in family office, family physician must assess the family function that included a place of residence, the type of hose, parent's education, occu-pation and a religion, must affiliate a wound that don't exposed in physical examination. Also standardized and verified physical violence for child abuse and battering child is necessary to be studied in korea.

연구배경 : 교육이나 처벌을 위한 가정내 아동 구타는 아동의 정신적,신체적,사회적 발달에 장애를 초래하고 가족기능에 심각한 장애를 줄 수 있다. 국내에서는 서울지역에서 아동구타에 대한 연구가 있었으나 지역에 따른 발생빈도와 관련된 요인에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 도심 및 부도심 그리고 농촌 초등학생의 구타의 빈도와 관련된 요인을 조사하기 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다.

방법 : 1995년 9월 1일부터 10일까지 대구지역의 2개 초등학교(도심지역 학교,부도심지역 학교)와 경북 농촌지역 1개 초등학교 3,4학년을 대상으로 미리 작성한 설문지를 각 학급 담임교사와 양호교사를 통해 가정의학과 전공 의가 설명을 한 뒤 작성하게 하였다. 설문을 완성한 1,652명을 연구대상으로 하였고,구타경험이 있는 아동의 구타정도를 Straus' CRT(Conflict Resolution Techniques) Scale의 physical violence index1,2)로 구분하였다.

결론 : 가정의학과 외래 진료시 거주지역, 주거형태, 부모의 학력 및 직업, 그리고 종교 등이 포함된 가족기능평가를 해야겠고,이학적 검사시 드러나지 않은 상처를 확인해야겠다. 그리고 국내에서도 표준화되고 검증된 아동학대와 아동구타에 대한 측정도구의 연구가이루어져야겠다.(가정의학회지 1997;18:1436~1451)