노인 고혈압에서 오슬러법을 이용한 가성고혈압의 빈도

Abstract

배경 : 동맥경화로 인해 실제 혈압보다 높게 측정되는 가성고혈압은 노인에서 특히 그 빈도 가 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 가성고혈압을 인지하지 못할 경우 불필요한 치료로 환자에게 비용 손실과 부작용의 위험을 초래할 수 있다. 특히 노인에서 많은 가성고혈압 환자들을 불필요하게 과치료할 경우 실족으로 인한 골절이나 허혈성 질환 둥의 부작용을 유발시킬 수 있 다. 이러한 가성고혈압의 임상적 중요성에도 불구하고 이에 대한 연구나 빈도에 관한 보고가 부족한 실정이다.

방법 : 1995년 6월 20일부터 30일까지 대도시 1개 병원 가정의학과 고혈압 진료소에서 치 료하고 있는 60세 이상의 고혈압 환자들을 대상으로 하였다. 수동 수은 혈압계로 표준화된 간접 혈압과 오슬러 법을 이용한 가성고혈압의 유무를 검사하였고,오슬러 양성자는 재검증 하였다. 환지들의 사회 인구학적 특성과 검사실 소견을 전산화하여 비교 검증 하였다.

결론:조사 대상자 중 오슬러 양성(가성고혈압)은 60세 이상 노인 고혈압 환자들에서만 발견되었다. 이상의 결과로 보아 노인 고혈압 환자의 초기 혈압 측정시 가성고혈압의 가능성을 고려하여 불필요한 과치료를 막아야 한다. 가성고혈압의 임상적 중요성과 노인 고혈압 환자들에서 과치료로 인한 부작용을 막기 위해 직접 혈압 측정법을 이용한 정확한 가성고혈압의 빈도 측정이 필요할 것으로 사료된다. 앞으로의 연구과제는 가성고혈압의 존재를 확진하 는 비침습적 방법을 개발하여 노인 고혈압환자들에게 이러한 결과들을 적용시키는 것이다. (가정의학희지 1996;17(12):1413~1422)

Background : It is especially common in the elderly hypertensive patients that pseudohyperte-nsion is, because of the excessive stiffness of the large arteries, measured higher than the actu-al blood pressure. If misdiagnosed as having pseudohypertension, it may cause the loss of expe-nses and the risk of adverse effects to the patients with unnecessary treatments. Especially, the unnecessary antihypertensive treatment of pseudohypertension in the elderly patients has shown to lead to side effects such as bone fracture by a misstep or a transient ischemic dis-ease. In spite of the clinical importance of pseudohypertension, the studies on this subject and the reports about the frequency(of pseudohypertension) are rare.

Method: From June 20 through June 30 of 1995, blood pressure was measured to the hype-rtensive patients over age 60, who have been treated in a hypertensive center of the department of the Family medicine in a metropolitan hospital. Each patient was measured a standardized in-direct blood pressure by a hand-operated mercury blood pressure gauge and was examined the presence of pseudohypertension with the use of Osler's maneuver. Osler's positive patients were remeasured. The socio-demographic characteristics of the patients and the test center's opinion were computerized and examined with comparison.

Results : Among the 345 subjects of the study, percentages of those over age 60 were 58.2%(201/345), and those under age 60 were 41.7%(144/345). The average age of the subjects was 60.7 for the subjects, there was no Osler positive case under age 60 and 2%(4/201) was found over age 60. The socio-demographic characteristic and the test center's opinion showed signifi-cant correlations with blood pressure, but didn't show any correlations with age, weight, height, a disease, a family history, alcoholic drinking, smoking, habit of eating, and the amounts of cho-lesterol.

Conclusion : The Osler's positive(pseudohypertension) of the subjects found only in those over age 60. According to this fact, at the time of initial blood pressure diagnosis of the elderly hype-rtensive, the unnessary treatment of antihypertension should be prohibited considering the pos-sibility of the presence of pseudohypertension. It is considered that, with the clinical importance of pseudohypertension and prevent from the adverse effects by the antihypertension, a pre-cise measurement of frequency of pseudohypertension by the use of direct blood pressure mea-suring method is necessary. Further study will be required to verify these discoveries in the eld-erly hypertensive patients and to develop noninvasive means of confirming the presence of pse-udohypertension.