농촌 노인의 인지기능과 관련된 인자

Abstract

Background : The prevalence of cognitive impairment in the elderly has been increasing in recent years with the growing or the aged population. Clinical assessment of cognitive function and mood is very important because cognitive impairment and depression commonly coexist in the elderly. The elderly interacts with the other family members, so cognitive im-pairment of the elderly influence family function. The objectives of this study were to delin-eate the factors correlated with cognitive function and to explore the relationship of depres-sion and family function with cognitive function.

Methods : This study was done during 20 day period from July to August, 1996. The subjects were home residents aged 60 years or more living in a subcounty of Kyungpook Province, Korea. The final analysis included 195 subjects(male 95 female 100). The questio-nnaire included sociodemographic data, MMSE-K(Korean version of Mini-Mental State Ex-amination) for evaluation of cognitive function, BDI for evaluation of depression and family APGAR score for evaluation of family function. The results were analyzed ny descriptive, comparative and correlative analysis.

Results : Mean MMSE-K score was 25.3±4.3 with female subjects(23.9±4.8) having sig-nificantly higher cognitive impairment when compaired to male subjects(26.6±3.2)(P<0.001). MMSE-K score was associated with gender, age, year of education(P<0.001). BDI and APGAR score(P<0.05). Religion, smoking and alcohol use were not associated with MMSE-K score. The prevalence of dementia by MMSE-K was 9.7% in definite dementia(MMSE-K≤19) and 23.1% with questionable dementia(20≤MMSE-K≤23). In male, the prevalence was 1.1% and 20.0% respectively. In female, the prevalence was 18.0% and 26% respectively, indicating difference between male and female subjects(P<0.001).

Conclusion : In the elderly, female gender, older age and lower educational level were associated with cognitive function impairment. There was a positive correlation between cognitive function and family function. The group with impaired cognitive function had more depression than the normal group.

연구배경 : 의료 및 공중보건의 향상에 따른 평균수명 연장으로 노인 인구가 현저하게 증가하면 서 노령화에 따른 신체적 장애와 더불어 정신적 장애가 사회적 관심사로 대두되고 있다. 노인충에 서는 다른 연령층에 비하여 노화와 관련된 인지기능장애의 빈도가 높으며, 많은 수에서 우울증이 동반될 수 있어 이에 대한 임상평가가 치료 및 경과에 중요하다. 노인은 가족구성원으로서 다른 구성원들과 상호작용을 이루고 있으며, 노인의 장애는 가족기능과 큰 관계를 가지고 있다. 이에 저자 등은 노인에서 인지기능과 관련된 인자들을 알아보고, 인지기능과 우울정도 및 가족기능과의 관계를 알아보고자 한다.

방법 : 1996년 7월 24일부터 8월 13일까지 20일간 경상북도 일개군의 2개 리에 거주하는 60세 이상 노인 195명을 대상으로 한국형 인지기능 검사도구인 MMSE-K, 우울척도 BDI 및 가족기능 측정을 위한 Family APGAR score로 측정하여 비교 분석하였다.

결과 : 인지기능점수는 평균 25.2±4.3점이었으며 남자 26.6±3.2점, 여자 23.9±4.8점으로 여자에서 유의하게 낮았다(P<0.001). 75세 이상이거나 무학군(P<0.001), 우울군과 중증 가족기능장애군(P<0.001)에서 인지기능점수가 유의하게 낮았다. 종교유무, 홉연여부, 음주여부에 따라서는 유의한 차이가 없었다. MMSE-K는 연령, 교육정도,우울정도 및 가족기능정도와 서로 유의한 상관관계를 보였으며 연령과 교육 및 우울정도와 기족기능정도 또한 서로 유의한 상관관계를 보여주 었다. MMSE-K(23/24)으로 분류시 여자, 75세 이상,무학군에서 확정적 치매군의 비가 유의하게 높았다(P<0.001). 우울군(P<0.05) 및 중증 가족기능장애군(P<0.001)에서도 확정적 치매군의 비율이 높았다.

결론:노인의 인지기능 평가는 여러 사회인구학적인 변수중에서 성별,연령 및 교육정도등에 많은 영향을 받는다. 우울정도와 인지기능과는 음의 상관관게,가족기능정도와 인지기능과는 양의 상관관계를 보였다.(가정의학회지 1997;18:814~823)