일반인에 대한 영상 단말기 장기 사용자의 자각 증상과 생활양식 비교

Abstract

Background:The effect of Video Display Terminals(VDT) Syndrome is well documented. The purpose of this study is to examine the difference in systemic subjective symptoms between long term users of computers with that of the general population and to help plan to avoid the risk of developing Video Display Terminal Syndrome.

Method: Data was collected for this study between August 1996 and February 1997. Two groups consisting of seventy(70) long term computer users(Exposed Subjects) and fifty—nine(59) non users (Non Exposed Subjects), were selected for the survey. Data was gathered from the exposed subjects through their response to the survey questionnaire posted on the internet requiring detailed responses concerning ten systemic subjective symptoms that were experienced as a result of the long term exposure to VDT. Data was gathered from the non exposed subjects through written responses to the questionnaire.

Results:Among the more significant difference was the experience of ocular symptoms among the exposed group. The exposed group experienced in descending order eleven items of ocular symptoms', congestion, strain, decreased visual acuity, ocular pain, and dryness. Among seven items of lifestyle, the exposed group characteristically exercised less(P<0.05) and did more home activity (P<0.05), characteristically lead healthier life than the non exposed group. Participation in exercise differed most among the groups. The exposed group participating in moderate exercise scored 517 ± 551.6 compared to the non exposed group which exercised very vigorously(p<0.05). In comparison of subjective symptom and life styles per daily exposure time(over 8,10,16 hours daily) there was significant difference between 8 and lOhour exposers only in the stress item(P<0.05). In the exposure group there were less cardiovascular symptoms(P<0.05) due to more art activity(P<0.05), more cardiovascular symptoms and less sleep activity(P<0.001) and more ocular symptoms(P<0.05) due to higher levels of stress.

Conclusions: By exercising, exposers can decrease the respiratory symptoms, and by seeking methods that enable efficient management of work time, the subjects can benefit from the reduced work time, and by seeking methods so that one receive less stress and can resolve them they can reduce their ocular symptoms, sleep problems, cardiovascular symptoms. And in their spare time, the subjects can be recommended to involve in art activity for each person, through PC indirectly. Designing the development of cyber gallery, museum, literature room, concert can reduce the occurrence rate of cardiovascular symptoms.(J Korean Acad Fam Med 1998;19:630~641)

Key words : VDT syndrome, subjective symptoms, lifestyle

연구배경 : 컴퓨터 사용인구의 중가와 동시에 영상 단말기에 대한 노출시간이 증가하고 있다. 컴퓨터는 장기 사용시 전자파 둥의 영향으로 영상 단말기 증후군을 유발할 수 있다고 알려져 있다. 영상 단말기 장기 노출자와 비노출자와의 계통별 자각증상 과 생활양식의 차이를 일아보고 영상 단말기 중후군의 발병 위험에 대한 대책을 세우는데 도움이 되고자본 연구를 시작하였다.

연구방법: 1996년8월부터 1997년2월까지비디오단말기에 일일8시간이상노출자 70명과 단말기 비노출자 59명을 대상으로 노출군에게는 internet상에 올려진 설문지로 응답하게 하고 비노출군은 설문지를 작성하게 하였다. 설문지 내용 은 단말기 사용자에게서 호소할수 있는 10가지 계통별 자각중상과 7가지의 생활양식에 대한 것이다. 통계처리는 두 군에서 항목별 비교를 위해 independent t-test를 사용했고 일일 노출시간 및 총 근무경력과 각 항목간의 비교는 One-way ANOVA test로하였다.

결과 : 10가지 자각 중상 중 노출군에서 안과 중상의 호소가 24.8土 10.76으로 비노출군의 19.7土8.87에 비해 유의하게 많았고(P<0.05), 심혈관계, 근골격계,피부과계, 비뇨기계,기타증상의호소는 비노출군에 비해많았으나유의한 차이는없 었다. 안과 증상 11개 항목 중노출군은 충혈, 빽뺵함, 시력감퇴, 안통, 인구건조 둥의 순서로 많이 호소하였다. 노출군의 생 활양식 7가지 항목중가정활동이 유의하게 많았고(P<0.05),운동량은 노출군에서 517.0土 551.60으로 비노출군의 1112.6 ±66&.02에 비하여 유의하게 적었다(P<0.05). 운동 항목에서 노출군은 비노출군에 비해 보통정도의 운동을 더 많이 하였고 아주 힘든 운동은 더 적게 했다. 일일 노출시간(8시간, 10시간, 16시간)에 따른 자각중상 및 생활양식의 비교에서 ‘스트레 스’ 항목에서만 8시간과 10시간 근무자들 간에 유의한 차이를 보였다(P<0.05). 노출군내 상관성 검사에서 예술활동을 많이 할수록 심혈관 중상을 덜 호소하였고(P<0.05), 스트레스를 많이 받을수록 심혈관 중상을 많이 호소하였고(P<0.05), 수면활동은 줄었고(P<0.001),안자각증상은 더 호소하였다(P<0.05).

결론 : 적절한 운동으로 호흡기계 증싱올 감소시킬 수 있고, 단위시간당 업무률 효율적으로 처리하는 방인을 모색하여 근무시긴을 줄이는 효과를 얻고 스트레스를 덜 받거나 해소하는 대책을 마련해서 안 자각중상 뿐만 아니라 수면활동, 심혈관 중상도 줄일 수 있으리라 사료된다. 또한 여가시간에는 예술활동을 개 인적으로 권징하고 간접적으로 Personal Computer를 매개로 하여 사이버 갤러리,박물관,문학관,콘서트 개발둥을 고인하여 심혈관 증상 발현의 빈도도 줄일 수있겠다. (가정의학회지 1998;19:630~641)