HOOK가 있는 비구컵 보강환을 이용한 고관절 전치환술

Abstract

Severe deficiency of pelvic bone stock makes it difficult to place the acetabular component in a biomechanically site of the hip and on bone of sufficient strength and quality to provide long-term fixation. The 11 Acetabular roof reinforcement ring with hook(Protek AG. Berne, Switzerland) were placed in 9 men and 1 woman. One patient had bilateral ring. The morsellised or wafer-shaped bone grafts were packed into bone defects. Cement is used only to secure polythylene cup to the acetabular ring, not to provide fixation of the ring and polyethylene cup to bone. The average age at operation was 50 years. The average follow-up was 1.3 years(9 months to 2 and half years). Bone deficiencies were classified as cavitary deficiency (7 hips) and combined deficiency (4 hips) according to the AAOS clasification system. The grafted bone appeared to be healing or incorporating in all cases as shown by radiographic remodeling and a more homogenous trabecullar appearance without significant graft resorption. There was no loosening of the acetabular roof reinforcement ring with hook or the polyethylene sockets, nor was there material failure in the last evaluation of the hips. Although the length of follow-up may not be sufficient, reconstruction of the acetabular bone defect with acetabular roof reinforcement ring with hook combined with autogenous or homogenous grafts is useful method especially in extensive cavitary deficiency, combined deficiency and central segmental deficiency.

1992년 8월 부터 1993년 12월 까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 정형외과에서 비구골 결손이 있는 10명 환자 11례를 대상으로 골이식술 및 hook가 딸린 비 구컵 보강환 (acetabular roof reinforcement ring with hook) 를 사용하여 인공관절 전치환술 또는 재 치환술을 시행하고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

1. 원인 질환으로는 bipolar cup의 이동(5례), 고관절 전치환술후무균성 해리(4례),THARIES 표면 인공관절 치환술후 골파괴(1례),비구의 골반 내 돌출(1례)였다.

2. 술전 및 술후 고관절 기능은 술전 47.9에서 술 후 88.7로서 40.8점이 호전되었다.

3. 수술부위의 Hip center는 술전 평균 수평거리 (35.1 mm), 수직거리 (35 mm)에서 술후평균수 평거리(41.6 mm), 수직거리 (19 mm)로 전위되어 이는 건측 평균 수평거리(43.2 mm), 수직거리 (17.5 mm)와 비교해 볼때 거의 Anatomical hip center를 회복할 수 있었다.

4. 이식골들은 전례에서 골유합이 이루어 졌으며 단기간의 추시 결과이지만 비구컵의 failure도 없었 다.

5. 비구보강환 사용시 골결손 부위는 골이식술로 서 충진하고 시멘트는 단지 Polyethylene 컵올 비 구보강환에 삽입 할때만 사용하는 것이 좋을 것으로 사료된다.

6. hook가 딸린 비구보강환은 Protrusio acetabuli, 고관절 전환술 또는 bipolar cup의 해리로 인한 골파괴가 있을 경우 골결손 정도가 central segmental deficiency, 2 sector 이상의 cavitary deficiency, combined deficiency 둥에서 좋은 적 옹중이 될것으로 사료된다.