Wagner 재치환 주대를 이용한 대퇴 주대의 재치환술

Abstract

Korea Between 1992 and 1996, 9cases involving Wagner SL femoral revision stems(Protek, Berne,Switzerland) were operated upon our hospital. The Wagner revision stem was designed to revise loosened femoral implant with extensive bone resorption and damage in the prosthetic bed. The indications were: 8 cases of extensive bone resorption and destruction of the proximal prosthetic bed and one periprosthetic fracture. The average follow up time was 40 months. The average age of the patients was 49.2 years(ranging 43 to 60 years). The average preoperative Harris hip score was 48.2 points, postoperative 85.7 points. 7 cases showed that, within a few months, new bone was developing in the proximal femoral bone defect. Subsidence of the stem was noted in 3 patients(ranging 6m/m to 15m/m), but was asymptomatic and did not require re-operation. We recommend the Wagner SL femoral revision stem, not as a routine procedure to treat loosening, but for patients with severe femoral bone resorption after THA or periprosthetic fractures,Girdlestone situation, and geriatric patients with peritrochanteric or subtrochanteric fractures.

본 정형외과학 교실에서 대퇴 인공 고관절 수술 후 기계적 혹은 무균성 대퇴 주대의 이완으로 말미암아 근위부 골결손이 심하거나 대퇴주대 주변 골절이 있는 경우, Wagner 재치환 주대를 사용하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 대퇴주대의 재치환술 시 대퇴골 근위부 골결손이 있는 경우 골재생을 유도할수 있는 Wagner 재치환 주대의 사용이 좋을 것으로 사료되었다. 2. 대퇴주대 주변골절 시, Wagner 재치환 주대를 사용해 견고한 초기 고정을 얻을 수 있었고 주대의 이완없이 골절부위 유합을 얻을 수 있었다. 3. 주대의 침강이나 합병증에 대한 문제는 지속적인 장기 추시가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.