고관절 중앙 골절-탈구

Abstract

Displaced central acetabular fracture-dislocations are serious injuries often resulting in permanant disability and occassionally death. The aim of the treatment must be the restoration of hip function which require accurate anatomical reduction and firm fixation followed by early exercise. Sixteen central fracture-dislocations of the acetabulum were followed from 6 months to 48 months (average 16 months). All had primary attempt at closed reduction by our wire fixation method. Satisfactory results were obtained in 81% of all patients. Operative complications included osteoarthritis (3 cases), sciatic nerve palsy (3 cases), infection (1 case), and avascular necrosis of the femeoral head (1 case).

1987년 5월부터 1992년 5월까지 만 5년동안 적극적으로 도수정복후 관혈적 정복술 및 견고한 내고정술을 시행하고 추시 관찰이 가능하였던 16례의 고관절 중앙 골절 탈구의 치료를 경험하고 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. 1. 치료 결과는 전체적으로 13례(81.4%)에서 우수 이상의 결과를 보였다. 2. 도수정복 시간과 치료 결과에는 큰 차이가 없었다. 3. Rowe와 Lowell 분류상 내벽골절시 상부 및 파행성 골절시보다 평균 수술시간 및 수술도중 실혈량이 적었다. 4. 술후 합병증으로 골성 관절염, 불유합, 감염, 대퇴골두의 물혈성괴사, Wire breakage, 등 총 6례(37.5%)에서 발생하였다. 5. 심한 전위 및 분쇄가 동반된 중앙 골절탈구시에도 보다 적극적인 수술적 치료시에 비교적 양호한 결과를 얻을 수 있으리라 사료된다.