대퇴골 전자간 골절 후 발생한 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사

Materials and Methods: Between 1994 and 2004, 383 cases of intertrochanteric fractures were internally fixed. Among them, 287 cases were followed more than one year; these cases were the subjects of this review. The average follow-up period was 5.3 years (range: 1.6 to 9.3 years). We retrospectively reviewed the medical records and radiographs of the patients who developed AVN of the femoral head after sustaining intertrochanteric fracture.

Results: Seven patients (2.4%) were found to have developed AVN during the follow-up. No patients were thought to be at risk for nontraumatic osteonecrosis of the femoral head due to steroid or alcohol abuse. Good reduction and good implant position were achieved in all patients. The duration from injury to the development of AVN was from 1 year to 3.8 years. The possible etiologies were initial vigorous trauma to the head and iatrogenic damage of the blood supply during reduction and fixation of the fracture.

대상 및 방법: 1994년부터 2004년까지 대퇴골 전자간 골절로 내고정술로 치료한 383예 중 1년 이상 추시 관찰이 가능하였던 287예에 대해 조사하였으며 평균 추시 기간은 5.3년(1.6년~9.3년)이었다. 대퇴골 전자간 골절 후 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사가 발생한 환자들의 의무기록 및 방사선 소견을 토대로 후향적으로 분석하였다.

결과: 추시 기간 중 7예(2.4%)에서 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사가 발생하였다. 전 예에서 스테로이드 복용이나 과다 음주 등의 비외상성 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사 발생의 위험 인자를 가진 예는 없었으며 전 예에서 골절의 정복 상태 및 내고정물의 위치는 만족스러웠다. 수상일로부터 대퇴골두 무혈성 괴사의 발생까지의 시기는 1년에서 3.8년이었다. 유발 가능 인자로는 수상 당시 대퇴골두의 강력한 외상과 골절 정복 및 내고정을 시행하는 중에 의인성으로 유발된 혈관 손상을 생각할 수 있었다.