불안정성 골반 골절시 수술적 치료의 합병증

Material and Methods: 49 cases treated by operative treatment in unstable pelvic fractures from June 1994, to June 2001 were retrospectively reviewed. The radiological results were evaluated according to the residual displacement and leg length discrepancy. The clinical results were evaluated according to the level of pain and functional disabilities, and the postoperative complications were analyzed.

Results: The average of anterior pelvic ring displacement improved from a mean preoperative value of 30 mm(8~87 mm), to a mean postoperative value of 6 mm(0~24 mm), that of the posterior pelvic ring displacement improved from 16 mm(0~56 mm), to 4 mm(0~30 mm). The average leg length discrepancy of 17.7 mm(0~60 mm) preoperatively, decreased to 3.4 mm(0~30 mm) postoperatively. Three cases had moderate pain and 3 cases had a moderate limping. Postoperative complications of the anterior pelvis included infection(1 case), malunion(2 cases), and fixation failure(4 cases). The postoperative complications of the posterior pelvis included infection(1 case), malunion (2 cases), and fixation failure(1 case). Fatigue fracture of the plate(4 cases) and the 5th lumbar nerve injuries(2 cases) did not affect the final outcome.

Conclusions: It is recommend that the precise surgical technique and appropriate approach are essential. In addition, an anatomical reduction should be made in unstable pelvic bone fractures in order to minimize the postoperative complications associated with the surgical treatment.

대상 및 방법: 1994년 6월부터 2001년 6월까지 불안정성 골반 골절에 대해 수술적 치료를 시행하고 1년 이상 추시 관찰이 가능하였던 49예를 대상으로 하였다. 방사선학적으로 골절의 전이 정도, 하지길이 부동을 측정하고 임상적으로 동통의 유무 및 일상생활의 불편정도를 평가하였으며, 술후 합병증에 대해 조사하였다.

결과: 방사선학적으로 전이 정도는 전방 골반환의 경우 술전 평균 30 mm(8~87 mm)에서 술후 평균 6 mm(0~24mm)로, 후방 골반환의 경우 술전 평균 16 mm(0~56 mm)에서 술후 평균 4 mm (0~30 mm)로 호전되었으며, 하지길이 부동은 17.7 mm(0~60 mm)에서 3.4 mm(0~30 mm)로 호전되었다. 임상적으로 3예에서는 중등도의 통증을 호소하였으며 3예에서 중등도의 보행장애가 있었다. 전방 골반환의 합병증으로는 감염 1예, 고정소실 4예, 부정유합 2예가 있었으며, 후방 골반환의 합병증으로는 심부감염 1예, 부정유합 2예, 고정소실 1예가 있었다. 후방 골반환의 경우 제5 요추 신경손상 2예, 전방 또는 후방 골반환의 금속판 피로골절 4예가 있었으나, 임상적으로 문제가 되지 않았다.

결론: 불안정성 골반 골절에서 시행된 수술적 치료는 정확한 골절의 이해와 적절한 도달법의 선택 및 능숙한 술기로 해부학적 정복을 얻음으로써 수술로 야기되는 합병증의 빈도를 감소시킬 수 있는 것으로 사료된다.