비구 골절시 수술적 치료의 합병증

Materials and Methods : A retrospective analysis was performed upon 135 patients that were available for follow-up over one year. Clinical results, radiological results and quality of reduction were studied. Several risk factors were analyzed and correlated with the occurrence of complications.

Results : The average follow-up was 31.6 months and it was apparent that the better quality of reduction, the more satisfactory were the clinical results, which were closely related to the radiological results. Sciatic nerve injuries commonly occurred preoperatively(19.3%). Intraoperative complications included fixation loss(0.7%), redisplacement of comminuted posterior wall fracture(0.7%), intraarticular screw penetration(1.5%), sciatic nerve injury(2.2%) and lateral femoral cutaneous nerve injury(3%). Postoperative complications included infection(3%), subluxation(l.5%), femoral head avascular necrosis(5.2%), posttraumatic arthritis(8.9%). The rate of posttraumatic arthritis closely correlated with the quality of reduction.

대상 및 방법 : 1년 이상 추시 관찰이 가능하였던 135례의 비구 골절 환자에 대하여 후향적 분석을 시도 하였다. 임상적 치료 결과와 방사선학적 치료 결과 및 골절의 정복 정도를 조사하였고. 여러 원인 인자와 합병증과의 상관 관계를 분석하였다.

결 과 : 평균 추시 기간은 31.6개월이었다. 골절의 정복 정도가 좋을수록 만족스러운 임상적 치료 결과 를 얻을 수 있었으며 방사선학적 치료 결과와도 밀접한 관계가 있었다. 술전 좌골 신경 손상의 빈도가 높았고(19.3%). 술중 합병증으로 전반적인 고정 소실 (0.7%), 분쇄성 후벽 골절의 골절편 재전위(0.7%), 나사못의 관절내 천공(1.5%), 좌골 신경(2.2%) 또는 외측 대퇴 피신경 손상(3%)이 발생하였으며, 술 후 심부 감염(3%), 고관절 아탈구(1. 5%), 대퇴 골두 무혈성 괴사(5. 2%), 외상성 관절염(8.9%)이 발생하였다. 정복의 정도가 3mm 이내인 125례 중 8례(6.4%), 3mm 이상인 6례 중 4례(50%) 에서 외상성 관절염이 발생하여 골절의 정복 상태가 좋을수록 외상성 관절염의 발생 빈도가 감소하였다.

결 론 : 비구 골절의 수술적 치료시 골절의 정확한 이해와 능숙한 술기로 수술 시간을 단축시키고 해부학적 정복을 함으로써 수술로 야기되는 합병증의 빈도를 감소시킬 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.