양지주 비구골절에서 장서혜 도달법을 이용한 후방 골주의 간접 정복

Materials and Methods: Between February 2000 and January 2008, 18 patients, who underwent indirect reduction of the posterior column through the ilioinguinal approach, were evaluated clinically and radiographically after a minimum follow-up of one year. The mean follow-up duration was 52.7 months. The reduction quality, clinical results, and radiographic results were analyzed according to the criteria reported by Matta. The complications were also recorded.

Results: There were 13 cases (72.2%) of an anatomical reduction, 2 cases (11.1%) of an imperfect reduction, and 3 cases (16.7%) of a poor reduction. Out of 13 anatomically reduced fractures, excellent results were graded in 12 cases clinically and 9 cases radiographically. Poor clinical and radiographic results were graded in 2 of the 3 poorly reduced fractures. Complications included 3 cases with transient lateral femoral cutaneous nerve injury, which resolved during the follow-up period and 1 case with an injury to the superior gluteal artery.

Conclusion: Indirect reduction of the posterior column through the ilioinguinal approach is effective for both column fractures. During surgery, care should be taken to reduce the risk of iatrogenic lateral femoral cutaneous nerve injury.

대상 및 방법: 2000년 2월부터 2008년 1월까지 양지주 비구골절로 본원에 내원하여 장서혜 도달법을 이용하여 후방 골주를 간접 정복한 26예의 환자 중 1년 이상 추시 관찰이 가능하였던 18예의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 평균 추시 기간은 52.7(14~85) 개월이었다. 골절의 정복 상태, 임상적 및 방사선학적 치료결과는 Matta의 기준에 따라 평가하였으며 합병증의 발생 유무를 조사하였다.

결과: 골절 정복 상태는 해부학적 정복 13예(72.2%), 불완전 정복 2예(11.1%), 불량 정복 3예 (16.7%)였다. 해부학적 정복을 얻었던 13예 중 임상적으로 12예, 방사선학적으로 9예에서 우수 (excellent)한 치료 결과를 얻을 수 있었으며 불량한 정복을 보였던 3예 중 2예에서 임상적 및 방사선학적으로 불량한 결과를 보였다. 술후 합병증으로 외측 대퇴 피신경(lateral femoral cutaneous nerve)의 부분 손상이 3예에서 발생하였으나 추시 도중 모두 회복되었고 상둔 동맥의 손상이 1예 있었다.

결론: 양지주 비구골절에서 장서혜 도달법을 통한 후방 골주의 간접 정복은 단기 추시 결과 만족할만한 임상적 및 방사선학적 결과를 보였으나 술중 과도한 견인 등으로 인한 외측 대퇴 피신경 손상에 유의하여야 하겠다.