장관골 단순성 골낭종에 동반된 병적 골절의 치료결과

Materials and Methods: We selected 12 cases with pathologic fracture of the long bone among the 31 cases treated for simple bone cyst from December. 1993 to May. 2001. The mean age was 9 years ranged from 2 years to 19 years, male was 11 cases and female was 1 cases, and the mean follow up interval was 32.9 month ranged from 12 month to 69 month. The principle of treatment for pathologic fracture of the long bone was conservative treatment except operative treatment for fracture with displacement of the femur. After fracture was united, the residual lesion was treated by local steroid injection, cortical drilling, curettage & bone graft. But we observed without specific treatment in cases that had healing process of simple bone cyst followed by bony union. The clinical results were evaluated as exellent if simple bone cyst was completely healed, as good if that had process of healing, as poor if that was no change or more increased in size.

Results: The pathologic fracture was united in all cases treated with conservative treatment in 9cases and by open reduction with internal fixation in 3 cases. After fracture was united, the 6 cases were observed without specific treatment, because they had healing process of cyst, and had outcomes as good and excellent.

대상 및 방법: 1993년 1 2월부터 2001년 5월까지 장관골 단순성 골낭종에서 병적 골절을 동반한 12예를 대상으로 하였다. 연령분포는 2세에서 19세까지 평균연령 9세였고, 남자 11명, 여자 1명이었으며 추시 기간은 12개월에서 69개월까지 평균 32.9개월이었다. 병적 골절에 대하여 일차적으로 보존적 치료를 원칙적으로 하였으며, 전위가 있는 체중 부하부위 골절은 수술적 치료를 시행하였다. 골절 유합 후 남은 잔존 병소에 대하여 국소적 스테로이드 주입법, 피질천공술 또는 소파술 및 골이식술을 시행하였으며 골유합 소견이 보이면서 골낭종의 치유소견이 관찰되는 경우에는 특별한 처치 없이 관찰하였다. 추시 기간 중 효과 판정 방법은 낭종이 완전히 치유된 경우를 우수(excellent), 낭종이 치유 되가는 과정을 보인 경우 양호(good)로 판정하였으며, 낭종의 크기의 변화가 없거나 계속 커지는 경우를 불량(poor)으로 판정하였다.

결과: 병적 골절은 보존적 치료( 9예)와 관혈적 정복술( 3예)을 통하여 전례에서 유합 소견을 보였다. 골유합 후 골낭종의 치유소견이 보여 특별한 처치 없이 관찰한 6예에서 양호이상의 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 잔존병소가 지속되는 6예에 대해서는 국소적 스테로이드 주입법( 3예), 피질 천공술( 1예) 또는 소파술 및 골이식술( 2예)을 시행 후 양호이상의 결과를 얻었다.

결론: 단순성 골낭종에 동반된 장관골 병적 골절의 치료에서 전위가 없거나 도수 정복이 가능한 경우 보존적 치료가, 체중 부하부위의 전위골절의 경우 관혈적 정복술이 좋은 치료법으로 사료된다. 또 병적 골절의 골유합 소견을 얻은 후 골낭종의 치유소견이 나타나는 경우 지속적 관찰이 필요하며, 잔존 병소가 지속되는 경우 이차적 치료를 고려하여야 할 것으로 사료된다.