소두를 가로지르는 소아 상완골 외과 골절의 진단과 치료

Abstract

Purpose : To emphasize the importance of the oblique view of elbow in diagnosis of the lateral condylar fracture traversing the capitulum and to propose an appropriate treatment reducing the complication. Materials and Methods : We analyzed eight cases of eight cases of lateral condylar fracture traversing the capitulum among the 192 cases of lateral condylar fracture with preperative and postoperative complete rogentgenogram and medical record from April, 1992 to september, 1998. Results: In seven cases, it was possible to diagnose as lateral condylar fracture of humerus in initial anteroposterior and lateral view, but it had a difficulty to decide whether fracture line traversing the capitulum. The oblique view provided accurate fracture line to diagnose. One case was diagnosed fracture line traversing the capitulum in lateral view. There was no cosiderable complications at 18 months follow up in average, except one case with malunion that was trasferred from other hospital after operation. Conclusion: To make a diagnosis of the lateral condylar fracture traversing capitulum, the oblique view is helpful. We considered that internal fixation is required because the fragment can be displaced progressively. Key Words: Humerus, Lateral condyle, Children, Fracture traversing the capitulum, Diagnosis

목적: 초기 진단을 놓치기 쉬운, 소두를 가로지르는 소아 상완골 외과 골절의 사면 방사선 촬영의 중요성과 적절한 치료 방법에 대해 알아보고자 함이다. 대상 및 방법: 1992년 4월부터 1999년 9월까지 본 교실에서 치료한 소아 상완골 외과 골절 환자 총 192예 중, 소두를 가로지르는 8예를 대상으로 하였다. 내원시 환측은 전후면, 측면 및 양측 사면 방사선 촬영을 시행하였고, 건측에는 전후면, 측면 방사선 사진을 촬영하였으며, 항상 건측과 비교하여 방사선학적 진단을 내렸다. 결과: 7예에서는 초기 전후면 및 측면 방사선 사진상 상완골 외과 골절이라는 것은 진단 가능하였으나, 성장판 손상 형태를 정확히 분류하기는 어려웠으며, 사면 방사선 사진상에서 소두를 가로지르는 골절선이 분명하였고, 1예는 초기 측면 방사선 사진상 소두를 가로지르는 골절선이 분명하였으며, 진단이 가능하였다. 평균 18개월 추시 관찰상 타 병원에서 수술 후 부정 유합된 채 전원된 1예를 제외하고는 특별한 합병증이 없었다. 결론: 소두를 가로지르는 골절은 사면 방사선 사진에서 골절선이 분명한 경우가 많았으며, 골절편의 전위가 진행될 가능성이 높으므로 적절한 내고정이 필요한 것으로 사료된다. 색인 단어: 상완골, 외과, 소아, 소두를 가로지르는 골절, 진단