수장측 T형 잠김 압박 금속판을 이용한 불안정성 원위 요골 골절의 치료

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate outcomes volar T-locking compression plate for treatment of unstable distal radius fractures. Materials and Methods: We retrospectively analysed the results in 35 cases, which were treated by volar plating with T-LCP. We evaluated the clinical results according to the Mayo wrist scoring system and radiographic results. Results: The mean score was 83.86 respectively. Between preoperative and immediate postoperative radiographic measurements, averaged radial length was improved from 5.75 ㎜ to 11.53 ㎜, radial inclination from 12.86˚ to 22.56˚, volar tilt from -3.64˚ to 9.90˚ and intraarticular step-off from 1.48 ㎜ to 0.42 ㎜. Between immediate postoperative and latest follow-up radiographic measurements, mean loss of radial length measured 0.43 mm, radial inclination 0.46˚, volar tilt 0.89˚. Conclusion: Treatment of unstable distal radius fractures using a volar T-LCP showed satisfactory outcomes. We think that it is good surgical option to allow return to daily living, result in early postsurgical wrist motion

목적: 불안정성 원위 요골 골절에서 전방 도달법을 이용한 T형 잠김 압박 금속판 고정술의 임상적 및 방사선학적 결과를 알아보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 술 후 최소 6개월 이상의 추시 관찰이 가능하였던 35예를 대상으로 하였으며, 치료 결과의 판정을 위해 Mayo wrist scoring system을 이용한 임상적 평가 및 방사선학적 평가를 시행하였다. 결과: 임상적 결과는 평균 83.86점으로 우수 11예, 양호 17예, 보통 7예였다. 방사선학적으로 요골 길이는 수술 전 평균 5.75 ㎜에서 수술 후 평균 11.53 ㎜로, 요측 경사는 평균 12.86도에서 평균 22.56도로, 수장측 경사는 평균 -3.64도에서 평균 9.90도로, 관절면의 층형성은 평균 1.48 ㎜에서 평균 0.42 ㎜로 향상되었다. 수술 직후와 최종 추시 방사선 사진을 계측 비교하여 요골 길이는 0.43 ㎜, 요골 경사는 0.46도, 수장측 경사는 0.89도의 감소를 보였다. 결론: 불안정성 골절의 치료에 있어서 T형 잠김 금속판 고정술은 수장측에서 의미 있는 정복의 소설 없이 안정적 고정이 가능하여 만족할 만한 임상적 결과와 함께 술 후 조기 관절 운동으로 일상 생활로의 복귀 및 직업으로 복귀가 빨라 좋은 치료 방법으로 생각된다.