원위 요골 골절과 동반된 수근부 손상: 단순 방사선 및 컴퓨터 단층 촬영을 통한 후향적 분석

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study is to evaluate the incidence and characteristics of concomitant carpal bone fractures and ligament injuries and to analyze risk factors for carpal injuries in patients with distal radius fractures.

Materials and Methods: A total of 362 patients with 379 distal radius fractures were reviewed retrospectively. Associated carpal bone fractures and ligament injuries were evaluated by plain radiographs and computed tomography at the time of initial trauma. Correlation between associated carpal injuries and various parameters was also analyzed.

Results: Of 379 distal radius fractures, 39 cases (10.3%) had one or more carpal bone fracture and 40 cases (10.6%) had carpal ligament injuries. Overall, carpal injuries occurred in 59 cases (15.6%) distal radius fractures. Associated carpal ligament injuries showed correlation with young age and associated carpal bone fractures showed correlation with AO type B distal radius fractures. Carpal injuries including fracture and ligament injury showed correlation with male, high energy trauma, or associated injuries beyond wrist.

Conclusion: The incidence of concomitant carpal injuries in patients with distal radius fractures is relatively high. Concomitant carpal injuries were more common in young age, male, high energy trauma, AO type B distal radius fractures, or associated injuries beyond wrist.

Key Words: Distal radius, Carpal bones, Fracture, Ligament injury

목 적: 원위 요골 골절에 동반된 수근부 골절 및 인대 손상의 빈도 및 양상을 알아보고, 그 위험 인자를 분석하고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 362명 379예를 대상으로 하였으며, 수상 당시의 단순 방사선 사진과 전산화 단층 촬영을 통해 수근부 골절 및 인대 손상을 평가하였으며, 여러 인자들과의 연관성을 분석하였다. 결 과: 39예(10.3%)에서 1개 이상의 수근골 골절이, 40예(10.6%)에서 수근골간 인대 손상이 동반되어 총 59예(15.6%)에서 수근부 손상이 관찰되었다. 수근골간 인대 손상은 젊은 연령과, 수근골 골절은 AO B형 골절과 연관성이 있었다. 남자, 고에너지 손상, 완관절 주위 이외의 동반 손상이 있었던 경우에 수근부 골절 및 인대 손상이 잘 발생하는 것으로 나타났다. 결 론: 원위 요골 골절 환자에서 비교적 높은 빈도에서 수근부 손상이 동반되었으며, 젊은 연령, 남자, 고 에너지 손상, AOB형 골절, 동반 손상이 있는 경우에 수근부 손상의 빈도가 높게 나타났다.