잠김 압박 금속판 고정 후 손상된 잠김 나사 제거의 실패

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the incidence and possible causes of stripped locking screws that make difficult to remove the locking compression plate. We also tried to find the useful methods to remove the stripped locking screws. Materials and Methods: Between May 2005 and January 2009, 84 patients who underwent operations for removal of locking compression plate were included in this study. We removed 298 3.5-mm locking screws and 289 5.0-mm locking screws in these patients. We retrospectively investigated the incidence and possible causes of stripped locking screws and evaluated the pros and cons of the methods that we have used to remove the stripped locking screws. Results: 17 out of 298 3.5-mm locking screws (5.7%) and 2 out of 289 5.0-mm locking screws (0.7%) were encountered with difficulties by hexagonal driver during removal because of the stripping of the hexagonal recess. First we used the conical extraction screw for all the stripped locking screws and only 3 screws were removed successfully. We removed 3 screws by cutting the plate around the stripped locking screw and twisting the plate with the screw and we removed 1 screw by the use of hallow reamer after cutting the plate. Twelve screw shafts were left except grinding of screw head by metal-cutting burr. There was one iatrogenic re-fracture in whom we have used with hallow reamer. Conclusion: At the time of locking compression plate removal, difficulties of locking screw removal due to the stripping of the hexagonal recess should be expected and surgeon must prepare several methods to solve this problem.

목 적: 잠김 압박 금속판 (locking compression plate)의 제거를 어렵게 만드는 잠김 나사 제거 실패의 발생률과 원인을 알아보고 그 제거 방법을 찾고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 잠김 압박 금속판을 사용하여 골절 고정 후 금속판 제거 수술을 시행한 84명의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 잠김 나사 제거 실패의 발생률과 파손의 원인 및 저자들이 사용하였던 제거 방법의 장단점에 대해서 분석하였다. 결 과: 3.5-mm 잠김 나사 298개 중 17개 (5.7%), 5.0-mm 잠김 나사 289개 중 2개 (0.7%)에서 제거 실패가 발생하였다. 드라이버를 이용하여 제거하는데 실패한 경우 일차적으로 conical extraction screw를 이용하였으며 3개의 나사를 더 제거하였다. 남은 16개의 잠김 나사에 대해 주위 금속판 절단 후 금속판과 함께 돌려서 제거하는 방법 (3개), 금속판을 절단하여 제거 후 hallow reamer를 이용하는 방법 (1개), 잠김 나사 머리부분만을 갈아내어 금속판 제거 후 shaft는 남겨두거나 돌려서 제거하는 방법 (12개)이 사용되었으며 hallow reamer를 사용하였던 환자에서 재골절이 발생하였다. 결 론: 잠김 압박 금속판 제거 시 잠김 나사 머리의 육각 와 손상으로 인한 제거 실패가 발생할 수 있음을 인지하고 이에 대한 세심한 주의 및 준비가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.