항호중구 세포질 항체(ANCA) 양성으로 진단된 Wegener 육아종증 3예

Abstract

WG is a syndrome characterized by necrotizing granulomatous lesions in the upper and lower respiratory tracts, glomerulonephritis, and a generalized vasculitis involving both arteries and veins. Recently ANCA has been reported to be a highly specific test for the diagnosis of WG. We have experienced three patients with ANCA positive WG whose initial clinical presentation mimicked Goodpasture's syndrome. All three patients were female with mean age of 30 years (16 -53). The major presenting signs and symptoms were hemoptysis, fever, general weakness, gastrointestinal symptoms, and conjunctivitis. Persistent rhinorrhea was seen in only one patient. All patients had lung, renal, and eye involvement, but none of the patients had signs of ear, heart or nervous system involvement. All three patients had moderate anemia, elevated ESR and urinary abnormality.

One patient had leukopenia, and no patient had thrombocytopenia. All three patients were positive for rheumatoid factor and ANCA. None were positive for antinulear antibody, anti-GBM antibody, or cryoglobulin. Serum complement levels were normal in all three cases. Radiographic studies of chest showed multiple bilateral patches and nodular infilterates in all three patients. Cavitation was seen in one case and pleural effusion in one case. Two patients were treated with steroid pulse therapy, one of them showed dramatic improvement, the other patient expired due to progression of underlying illness. One patient whose renal function was normal at the time of admission recovered, but the other two patients who required hemodialysis treatment expired.

In conclusion, earlier diagnosis of WG facilitated by ANCA tests may help reduce the higher morbidity and mortality seen in this type of patient.

Key Words: Anti-neutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies (ANCA) Wegener's granulomatosis, Necrotizing vasculitis

저자들은 최근 임상적으로 Goodpasture 증후군과 홉

사한 중독한 폐출혈과 괴사성 사구체신염올 나타낸 환자 에서 ANCA 양성을 나타낸 Wegener씨 육아종 3예를 경험하였다. 3예 모두 여자환자였으며 임상증상으로 3 예 모두에서 혈뇨,객혈, 발열, 전신쇠약감이 있었으며 3예중 2예에서 관절통이 관찰되었다. 침범된 장기별로는 신장,폐, 눈, 구강은 3예 모두 침범되었으며 피부 및 관절이 각각1예에서 침범되었고 중이, 심장, 신경계 침 범은 한 예도 없었다. 검사실 소견에서 3예 모두에서 중 등도이상의 빈혈, ESR 증가,단백뇨, 혈뇨, 혈청글로 불린상승이 있었고 3예중 2예에서 신부전증이 있었다. 혈청학적 이상소견은 3예 모두에서 Rheumatoid factor 와 ANCA가 양성이었고 3예 모두 항 사구체 기저막 항체 및 항핵항체(ANA)가 음성이었고 혈청보체치도 모 두 정상이었다. 흉부 X-선 소견으로는 3예 모두에서 양 폐에 다발성의 반점상 및 결절성 침윤이 심하였으며 공동 및 늑막삼출은 각각 1예에서 관찰되었다.

치료로는 3예중 2예에서는 혈액투석치료를 필요로 하 였으며 이중 1예는 인공호흡기 치료를 필요로하는 중증 환자였다. 3예중 2예에서 스테로이드 충격요법올 받았 으며 이 가운데 1예에서 극적반응이 있었으나 다른 1예 는 치료에 대한 반응이 없었다. 입원당시 이미 심한 신 부전이 있었던 2예는 각종 치료에도 불구하고 사망하였 고 입원당시 신기능이 정상이었던 1예는 스테로이드 충 격요법으로 폐침범이 극적 호전되어 생존하였고 그후 cyclophosphamide 치료로 신기능도 정상으로 회복되

었다.