괴사성 간경변증에서의 골이영양증

Abstract

Objectives: Patients with chronic liver disease are at increased risk to develop metabolic bone disease. Although the etiology of the osteopathy in patients with primary biliary cirrhosis has not been defined, vitamin D deficiency and calcium malabsorption have been suggested as possible pathogenetic factors. In Korea, Patients with postnecrotic liver cirrhosis due to chronic hepatitis B are numerous, however, data on the prevalence and severity of osteopenia in these patient are rare. This study was performed to elucidate the mechanism of osteopenia and to examine its severity in postnecrotic liver cirrhosis.

Methods: Thirty four patients with postnecrotic liver cirrhosis and thirty controls matched in age and sex were included in this study group. To obtain bone mineral density of lumbar spines in postnecrotic liver cirrhosis and control groups, measurements and compari-

sons of following tests were performed: Dual energy x-ray absorptimetry, serum calcium, serum osteocalcin, and serum 25 (OH) vitamin D. In addition, initial morning urine sample was collected to measure pyridinoline crosslinks.

3) The levels of serum calcium, 25 (OH) vitamin D and serum osteocalcin were 2.12+0.04 mmol/L, 7.38±1.00 ng/ml and 1.92+0.18 ng/ml in postnecrotic liver cirrhosis, 2.54 + 0.05 mmol/L and 21.68+1.90 ng/ml and 3.31± 0.31 ng/ml in control group (p<0.05).

4) The levels of urinary pyridinoline crosslinks in postnecrotic liver cirrhosis and control were 82.87 + 7.50 nM/mM and 43.48 ±3.52 nM/mM, respectively (p<0.05).

Conclusion: This study suggests that the incidence of lumbar osteopenia is more common in postnecrotic liver cirrhosis patients. In addition, its pathogenesis is related to vitamin D deficiency, decreased osteoblastic activity, and increased osteoclastic activity. Further studies including several hormones and histopathology of bones are needed to clearly define the mechanisms of osteopenia in postnecrotic liver cirrhosis.

Key Words: Osteopenia. Postnecrotic cirrhosis

목적 : 만성 간질환을 가진 경우 골대사질환의 빈도 가 높다고 알려져 있다. 그 가운데 간내 담즙 저류가 장기간 지속된 원발성 담즙성 간경변중외 경우에는 현 재까지 확실히 밝혀지진 않았지만 비타민 0의 대사 장애, 칼슘의 홉수 불량 등이 가능한 원인으로 알려져 있다. 또한 담즙 저류가 없는 만성 세포성 간질환에서 도 골대사 이상이 보고되고 있다. 국내에서는 B형 간 염으로 인한 괴사성 간경변중 환자가 많은데 이들의 골대사 이상의 정도와 병태생리를 알아 보고자 이 연 구룔 시행하였다.

방법 : 괴사성 간경변증 환자 34명과 정상 대조군 30 명에서 이중 에너지 X선 홉수법올 이용하여 요추부의 골밀도를 측정한 후 혈청 칼슘과 혈청 오스테오칼신, 25(OH) 비타민 D룔 측정하여 비교하였고 각 군에서 외 골홉수의 정도를 알아 보기 위해아침 첫 소변에서 Pyridinoline과 Creatinine을 측정하여 Pyridinoline crosslinks치를 비교하여 다음과 같은 결과룔 얻었다.

2) 골대사 지표 중 혈청 총 칼슘치는 괴사성 간경변 중군에서 2.12±0.04 mmol/L 로 정상대조군의 2.54士 0.05mmol/L보다 유의하게 감소되어 있었다(p<0.01). 25(OH) 비타민 D치도 괴사성 간경변증군에서는 7.38±1.00ng/ml로 정상 대조군의 21.68±1.90ng/ml에 비해 유의하게 저하되어 있었고,혈청 오스테오 칼신치는 괴사성 간경변증군에서는 1.92±0.18ng/ml로 정상 대조군의 3.31±0.31ng/ml보다 유의하게 저하되었다(p<0.05).

4) 뇨중 Pyridinoline crosslinks치는 괴사성 간경 변중군에서 82.87士7.5nM/mM로 정상 대조군의 43.48±3.52nM/mM보다 유의하게 중가되었다(p<0.05). 이상의 결과로 볼 때 우리나라의 괴사성 간경변증 환자들에서 골 소실의 빈도는 요추부에서 약 50% 정 도였으며,정상대조군보다 현저히 높게 나타났다.

이 골소실의 병리기전으로는 칼슘의 홉수 감소,25 Hydroxylation의 저하로 인한 비타민 D치의 결핍 및 오스테오칼신치의 저하, 그리고 골 홉수의 중가 등이 관여할 것으로 사료된다. 향후 간성 골이영양중의 병 태 생리의 더 명확한 규명을 위해서는 보다 많은 수의 환자를 대상으로 골 대사에 관여하는 골대사 수치및 부갑상선 호르몬을 비롯한 여러가지 호르몬,골 소실 의 조직학적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.