당뇨병성 신증환자에서 Malondialdehyde(MDA)와 항산화효소의 변화에 관한 연구

Objective: Oxygen free radical activity is elevated in diabetes mellitus and has been implicated in the etiology of vascular complications and diabetic nephropathy is a serious microvascular complication in patients with IDDM.

Despite intensive investigation, the pathophysiology of diabetic renal disease has not been fully elucidated. However, several clinical and experimental studies have suggested that endothelial dysfunction and changes of peritubular microcirculation.

I performed this study to examine the oxidative stress in IDDM patients with diabetic nephropathy.

Methods: Nine patients with IDDM(diabetic duration^ years) and persistent albuminuria!albumin excretion>100mg/day) and 15 normal healthy controls were invesgated prospectively for MDA(thiobar-bituric acid assay), and antioxidant enzymes[SOD (Hyland et al.), catalase(Nelson and Kiesow), GPX (Palgia and Valentine)]

Results: In RBC, levels of MDA were significantly higher in patients with diabetic nephropathy than in normal healthy controls and levels of antioxidant enzymes were significantly lower in patients with diabetic nephropathy than in normal healthy controls.

In plasma, levels of MDA were significantly higher in patients with diabetic nephropathy than in normal healthy controls and levels of antioxidant enzymes except GPX were significantly lower in patients with diabetic nephropathy than in normal healthy controls.

Key Words: Diabetic nephropathy, MDA, Antioxidant enzymes

목 적 : 당뇨병에서 활싱산소는 증가되어 있으며 이 러한 활성산소의 증가가 당뇨병의 미세혈관 합병증올 초래할 수 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 당뇨병성 신중은 인슐린 의존형 당뇨병 환자에서 심각한 미세혈관 합병 증으로 이에 대한 병인론은 아직까지 정확히 알려져 있지 않으나 최근의 연구에 의하면 활성산소에 의한 peritubular microcirculation의 변화와 endothelial dysfunction에 기인한다고 알려져 있다.

본 연구는 인슐린 의존형 당뇨병환자에서 oxidative stress가 당뇨병성 신증에 미치는 영향을 알 아보고자 시행하였다.

방 법 : 당뇨병 유병기간이 5년 이상, 24시간 요 알 부민 배설량이 100gm 이상인 인슐린 의존형 당뇨병 환자군 9명과 정상대조군 15명을 대상으로 적혈구와 혈장에서 MDA (thiobarbituric acid assay), superxide dismutase(Hyland et al.), catalase(Nelson and Kiesow), glutathione peroxidase(Palgia and Valentine)를 각각 측정 비교하였다.

결 과:적혈구에서 측정한 MDA는 당뇨병환자군 에서 정상대조군보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고 (P<0.05),항산화 효소는 당뇨병 환자군에서 정상대 조군보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 낮았다(P<0.05).

혈장에서 측정한 MDA는 당뇨병환자군에서 정상대 조군보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 높았고(P<0.05), glutathione peroxidase를 제외한 항산화 효소는 당 뇨병환자군에서 정상대조군보다 통계학적으로 유의하 게 낮았다(P<0.05).

결 론 : 당뇨병성 신중 환자군에서 oxidative stress가 정상대조군에 비해 증가되어 있으며, 이러한 oxidative stress의 증가가 당뇨병성 신증 유발에 기 여할 것으로 생각된다.