비심장성 흉통환자에서 Edrophonium 유발검사후 식도 수축파변화의 의의

Abstract

Objectives: Although Edrophonium chloride is a widely used provocative test to assess noncardiac chest pain, the change in esophageal contractions and its clinical implication leave much to be criticized. This study was performed to examine the changes in esophageal contractions and its significance after Edrophonium provocative test.

Methods: Forty two patients complaining of noncardiac chest pain and thirteen control subjects were selected from Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital between September 1988 and May 1993, and were categorized into three groups. The first group comprises of 13 normal adults as control. The second group consists of 25 patients with normal esophageal manometry but complained of chest pain. The third group comprises of 17 patients with nutcracker esophagus. After Edrophonium provocative test, the amplitude and duration

of esophageal contractions were measured and compared among groups.

Results: Age and sex distribution were not significantly different among three groups. In patients with nutcracker esophagus, not only the difference of amplitude(p=0.0016) and duration of esophageal contractions(p=0.001) but also the percent change of duration(p=0.008), between basal state and after Edrophonium showed significant increase. Furthermore, ANCOVA analysis in which the basal value was taken into consideration, also showed significant increase in duration of esophageal contractions in patients with nutcreacker esophagus. The calculated regression coefficient from this analysis can be used as another tool for diagnosing nutcracker esophagus.

Conclusion: Among the patients complaining of noncardiac chest pain the duration of esophageal contractions in patients with nutcracker esophagus, increased significantly after Edrophonium provocative test. Although this can be used as another tool for diagnosing nutcracker esophagus, further clinical studies are needed.

Key Words: Edrophonium provocative test, Esophageal contraction, Noncardiac chest pain

목 적 : 비심장성 흉통 환자에서 식도유발검사중 Edrophonium 유발검사는 일반적으로 유용한 검사이나, 식도 수축파의 변화는 그 결과에 대해서 논란의 여지가 많다. 이에 저자들은 식도유발검사후 Edrophonium 수축파의 변화와 그 의의를 규명하기 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다.

방 법 : 1988년 9월부터 1993년 5월까지 계명대 학교 동산의료원에서 비심장성 흉통을 호소하는 환자 42명과 정상대조군 13명을 대상으로 하였으며,제1군은 정상적인 13명, 제2군은 식도내압검사상 정상이나 흉통올 호소하는 환자 25명, 제3군은 호도까기식도중 17명으로 나누어서 Edrophonium 유발검사후 수축파의 진폭과 기간올 측정하고 상호 비교하였다.

결 과 : 성별과 연령분포는 세군간에 큰 차이가 없 었다. Edrophonium 유발검사후 호도까기 식도중에서 단순차이에서는 진폭(p=0.0016)과 기간(p=0.001)에서 유의한 중가소견을 보였으며, 변화율에서는 식도수축파의 기간(p=0.008)이 유의하게 중가된 소견올 보였다. 기저수치를 고려하여 시행한 공변량 분석결과 호도까기식도중 환자에서 식도수축파의 기간이 유의하 게 중가하였으며 산출한 회귀계수틀 이용한 공식으로 호도까기식도중 환자의 진단에 사용할 수 있었다.

결 론 : 비심장성 흉통을 호소하는 환자중 호도까 기식도중 환자의 또다른 진단적 기준으로 사용해 볼 수 있겠으나,더 많은 예에서의 임상적 연구가 필요하 다고 생각된다.