소세포폐암에서 CAV / PE 교대복합화학요법의 치료효과

Methods : Thirty-nine patients with SCLC treated with 6 alternating cycles of cyclophopha-mide/adriamycin/vincristinre(CAV) and cisplatin/ etoposide(PE). Thoracic irradiation and prophylactic cranial irradiation was administered 3 weeks after completion of chemotherapy to limited stage patients who attained a complete response(CR).

Results: Thirty-one patients were evaluable. Overall response rate was 77.4% with 25.8% of CR. The response rate was 88.2%(29.4% CR) in patients with limited stage and 64.3%(21.4% CR) in patients with extensive stage, and 82.4%(35.3% CR) in younger than 60-years and 71.4%(14.3% CR) in over 60-years. There were no significant difference in neither age or stage. The median survival duration was 18.5 months and the 1-year 3-year 5-year 7-year survival rate were 63.3% 14.1%, 10.6%, 10.6%, respectively. And the 3-year survival rate were significantly different according to response(57.1% in CR; 0% in PR, p<0.025), age(27.3% in age<60; 0% in age>60, p<0.005), and stage (19.2% in LS; 7.7% in ES, p<0.005).

Conclusion: This results suggest CAV/PE alternating chemotherapy is useful as a front-line treatment of small cell lung carcinoma, but is not superior to conventional treatment.

Key Words : Alternating Chemotherapy, Lung Neoplasms, Oat Cell Carcinoma

목 적: 소세포폐암은 화학요법에 민감하기 때문에 전신적인 화학요법이 치료의 근본이 되며,최근 치료 에 상당한 진전이 있어 수명이 길어졌고 생활의 질이 나아졌올 뿐 아니라 국소병기의 15~20%에서는 완치가 가능하게 되었다. 그러나 대부분의 환자들이 재발에 의하여 사망하게 되므로 약제내성올 극복하기 위하 여 교대화학요법올 많이 시도하고 있지만 아직도 충분 히 평가되어 있지 못한 실정이다. 따라서 저자들은

CAV(cyclophosphamide, adriamycin, vincristine)

와 PE(cisplatin, etoposide)복합화학요법의 교대요 법으로 소세포폐암의 관해율, 생존율 및 부작용에 대 해 연구하였다.

방 법: 1987년 4월부터 1991년 8월사이에 조직학 적으로 소세포폐암으로 확진받온 환자를 대상으로 치 료병력이 없으며,직어도 한군데이상 종양크기가 평가 가능하고,16세이상이며 운동능력이 ECOG 기준으로 0-2이고, 적절한 조혈기능 신기능 간기능을 가진 환자를 대상으로 CAV(cyclophosphamide 1,200mg/m2, adriamycin 50mg/m2올 제1일 정주) 및 PE(cisplatin 60mg/m2을 제1일 정주, etoposide 120mg/m2올 제1일부터 연속 3일간 정주) 화학요법올 3주간격으로 교대로 총 6회 치료한 뒤 재 차 병기결정을 하여 국소병기가 완전관해가 된 경우는 흉부국소방사선조사 및 예방적 두개골방사선조사톨 실 시하며, 부분적관해 및 안정이 된 경우는 교대화학요 법올 병이 진행할 때까지 계속 진행하며,병이 진행하 는 경우는 이 치료방법에서 제외된다.

결 론 :이상의 결과로 CAV/PE 교대복합화학요법

은 소세포폐암에서 유용한 결과를 나타내었지만, 고식적인 치료에 비해 월등하지 않아 앞으로 보다 강력한 화학요법이 요구된다고 하겠다.