종격동 종양의 임상양상

Abstract

Objectives: Mediastinal tumors are not uncommon but almost half of them are asymptomatic because of the potential space of the mediastinum. Recently owing to the routine screening chest roentgenography and frequent chest CT scans the incidence have increased. Mediastinal masses are both benign or malignant. Even benign masses may continue to enlarge and compromise vital organ function or rupture, bleed, and become infected. Mediastinal tumors have their own predilection site. There are different incidences of these masses in adults and children, sexes, and there may be difference in incidence between races. There are only a few reports about these tumors in Korea, and we are interested in the clinical manifestations of mediastinal tumors in Korea.

Methods: We retrospectively reviewed medical records of 286 cases of mediastinal tumors which were pathologically confirmed at Keimyung, Kyungpook, and Yeungnam University Hospital in Taegu from 1985 to 1994 but excluded metastatic lesion, tuberculosis, and tumor originated from esophagus, heart, and large vessels.

Results : Mediastinal tumors were more frequent in male(60.8%) than female and age distribution was relatively even. Thymoma was most common mediastinal tumor(107 cases, 37.4%). The most common tumor in anterior mediastinum was thymoma (107/212, 50.5%). In posterior mediastinum, neurogenic tumor was the most common(52/67, 77.6%) and teratodermoid tumor was common in middle mediastinum(3/7, 42.9%). The most common symptom was chest discomfort(129 cases, 45.1%) and 67 cases were asymptomatic(23.4%). Benign tumors were more common(175 cases, 61.1%) than malignant tumors. In therapies, complete or partial resections were done in 190 cases(79.8%), chemotherapy or radiotherapy in 71 cases(29.8%), in 24 cases(10.1%) only biopsy was taken without any treatment. Neurogenic tumors have been reported as the most common tumors in western countries and neurogenic and teratodermoid tumor were found to be the most common tumors in the past Korean reports. But thymom;) was the most common tumor in this study.

Conclusion: Thymoma was the most common mediactinal tumor in this study. And thymoma was the most common tumor in anterior mediastinum neurogenic tumor in posterior mediastinum and teratodermoid tumor in middle mediastinum

Key Words : Mediastinal tumor, Thymoma

목 적 : 종격동 종양은 임상에서 드물지 않은 질환 으로서 종격동의 해부학적 부위에 따라 호발질환이 다 르며 반 수 이상에서는 진단당시 특별한 중상 없이 우 연히 흉부방사선 선별검사에서 발견된다. 주요 장기와 접하는 종격동의 해부학적 특성으로 인하여 조직학적 으로 양성종양의 경우에도 폐나 심장을 압박할 수 있 고 감염이나 파열 또는 출혈에 의한 심각한 문제를 일 으킬 수 있다. 또한 작은 생검조직 소견만으로는 악성올 배제할 수 없다. 이와 같이 타장기의 종양과 구별되는 특성에도 불구하고 외국의 통계가 자주 인용되고 있어 우리 나라에서의 종격동 종양에 관한 임상적 통 계롤 얻고자 본 연구틀 시행하였다.

방 법 : 1985년부터 1994년까지 10년간 대구의 계 명대학,경북대학, 영남대학 병원에서 조직소견으로 진 단된 286예의 종격동 종양올 대상으로 하였으며 타부 위에서 전이된 전이성종양이나 결핵은 제외하였으며 식도 또는 심장, 대혈관에서 기인한 종양도 제외하였 다. 임상양상은 후향적으로 분석하였다.

종격동 종양의 국내 보고에서는 신경성 종양, 기형 유피종이 가장 많은 빈도를 나타내었고 서구의 보고에 서는 신경성 종양이 가장 많았으나 대구 지역 3개 대 학병원에서 시행한 본 연구에서는 흉선종이 가장 많은 빈도를 나타내었다,

결 론 : 종격동 종양은 양성종양이 더 혼하였으며 흉선종이 가장 많은 빈도를 보였고 전종격동에는 흉선 종,후종격동에는 신경성 종양, 중종격동에는 기형유피 종이 가장 혼한 종양이었다.