췌장 가성낭종에 의한 이차성 식도이완불능증 1 예

Abstract

Achalasia of the esophagus is a motor disorder characterized by loss of the lower esophageal peristalsis, failure of the lower esophageal sphincter to relax normally, and a high resting pressure at the lower esophageal sphincter. 2%-4% of achalasia cases are of the secondary variety, of which gastric adenocarcinoma is by far the most common. Benign causes are rare and an association with pancreatic pseudocyst has never been made except one case. This report describes a case of secondary achalasia associated with pancreatic pseudocyst, who presented with clinical, manometric, endoscopic, and radiographic features of achalasia. Relationship between achalasia and pancreatic pseudocyst was confirmed by restoration of normal esophageal function after external drainage of the pseudocyst.

Key Words: Secondary achalasia, Pancreatic pseudocyst

식도이완불능중은 연하곤란올 주소로 하는 식도의 운동성질환으로 대부분이 일차성으로 원인을 모르는 경우이고, 약 2%-4%에서는 다른 질환에 동반되는 이차성 식도이완불능중인 것으로 보고되고 있다. 이차 성 식도이완불능중의 대부분 원인은 위선암이나,양성 질환에 의한 경우도 드물게 보고되고 있다. 저자들은 연하곤란을 주소로 내원한 52세 남자환자에서 만성췌 장염의 합병증인 가성낭종으로 인한 이차성 식도이완 불능증을 경험하였기에 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바 이다.