신생아중환자실 입원자의 퇴원 후 재입원의 빈도와 의료비용

Abstract

Purpose : Because infants who have been hospitalized in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU) are usually ill or premature, they are hospitalized repeatedly after their discharge. We intended to survey the frequencies and the medical costs of those rehospitalizations.

Methods : The NICUs of 7 major hospitals were included. The subjects were 3,451 infants that were admitted to the NICU from July 2005 to June 2006, and discharged to home. The frequency, causes, mean cost and distribution and proportion of National Health Insurance coverage and non covered costs were analyzed.

Results : The rate of rehospitalization after discharge from the NICU over 1 year was 14.8%. If multiple cases are considered as individual cases, it is 21.7%. The major causes of admission were pneumonia (15.8%), bronchiolitis (14.5%), gastroenteritis (10.4%), urinary tract infection (6.3%) and sepsis (6.3%). The mean cost for each admission was 1,652 thousand won. The mean cost of National Health Insurance coverage was 1,170 thousand won and non covered coat were 472 thousand won 70.9% and 28.6% respectively.

Conclusion : The ratio of rehospitalization of infants after their discharge from the NICU over 1 year was approximately 20% and it means that follow-up management of these infants is very important and meticulous concerns after discharge should be given. However the rehospitalization and the non-coverage proportion of National Health Insurance cost is considerably high. It strongly implies that National Health Insurance should cover much more proportion, and personal cost exemption should be proceeded in case of rehospitalization of infants after discharge from the NICU. (J Korean Soc Neonatol 2010;17:13-20)

목 적: NICU 에 입원하는환아들은고위험 신생아나 미숙아이기 때문에 적절한 입원기간을 거쳐 퇴원하게 되 어도, 아기 자체의 미숙성이나 질병의 후유증으로 인해 퇴원 후에 재입원을 하게 되는 경우가 많다. 이 재입원의 빈도와 의료비용을 알아보고자 하였다.

방 법 : 전국에 분포한 7개 대학병원의 NICU를 대상 으로 2005년 7월부터 2006년 6월까지 1년 간 입원하 였다가 생존하여 퇴원한 총 3,451명을 대상으로 퇴원 후 1년간의 재입원에 대한 재입원의 빈도(비율, 횟수), 이 유(병명), 비용(1회 재입원 시 평균 비용, 1회 재입원 시 1인당 입원비의 분포, 1회 재입원 시, 전체 재입원 비용 중 급여와 비급여의 비율, 1인당 비급여액의 분포, 2회 이상 재입원 환자에서 1인당 재입원 횟수에 따른 1년간 평균 총 입원비용, 2회 이상 재입원 환자에서 1인당 재 입원 횟수에 따른 1년간 총 입원비의 분포 등을 살펴보 았다.

결 과:퇴원후 1년간재입원을한아이는 14.8%였 고, 다회 입원의 연인원으로 계산 시, 21.7% 이었다. 재 입원의 원인 병명을 빈도 별로 살펴보면, 폐렴(15.8%), 세기관지염(14.5%), 위장염(10.4%), 요로감염증(6.3 %), 패혈증(의증 포함) (6.3%) 등의 감염질환이 상위 였으며, 선천성 기형에 의해 수술적 치료, 미숙아나 질병 신생아와 관련된 후유증 등이 많은 빈도를 차지하고 있 었다. 1회 재입원 시 평균 비용은 총 1,652천원이고, 이 중 보험급여액은 1,170천원, 비급여액은 472천원이다. 보험급여와 비급여의 비율은 71.4:28.6%이었다.

결 론: NICU에서 받았던 치료나 질병에 관련되는 병 으로 퇴원 후 1년에 재입원하게 되는 경우가 약 20% 정 도로이러한 NICU 퇴원환아들에 대해서는퇴원후추 적관리가 매우 중요하며, 퇴원 후 관리에 관심과 주의가 필요하다. 이에 따른 총 입원비용 및 비급여의 본인 부담 금이 상당 부분 있기에, NICU 퇴원 후에도 치료를 지속 적으로 필요하여 재입원 시에 의료비용도 본인부담의 면 제조처가 필요함을 강력히 시사하고 있었다.