Abstract

To clarify the mechanism of the protective effect of hemodialysis on lipid peroxidation in RBC membrane structures, the level of malondiaJdehyde(MDA) which is the lipid peroxidation product, and the activities of antioxidant enzymes such as superoxide dismutase(SOD), catalase, and glutathione peroxidase(GSH-Px) were determined before and after hemodialysis in the RBCs from 20 patients with end stage renal disease(ESRD), and from 14 healthy subjects. Before dialysis, MDA levels in the RBCs from the patients with ESRD were higher than those from healthy controls. SOD and catalase activities in the RBCs were lower. After hemodialysis,MDA, SOD, and catalase in the RBCs from the patients with ESRD were normalized. These results indicate that hemodialysis treatment is helpful to protect the peroxidative damage through normalizing the activities of antioxidant enzymes.

말기 신부전 환자에서 혈액 투석이 적혈구에서 활성 산소에 의한 손상과 항산화 효소 활성에 미치는 영향에 대하여 알아보았다. 혈액 투석전 말기신부전 환자의 적혈구에서 과산화물의 지표인 malondialdehyde(MDA) 의 양은 정상인에 비해 중가 되었으며 활성 산소 제거 효소인 superoxide dismutase와 catalase는 정상인에 비해 활성 감소를 보였다. 따라서 말기 신부전 환자의 활성 산소 처리 효소는 그 활성이 억제되어 있으며 이 로 인해 말기신부전 환자의 적혈구 막은 정상인에 비 해 활성 산소에 의해 더 많은 손상을 받고 있다고 생 각되며 이러한 적혈구 막의 손상은 말기 신부전 환자 에서 볼 수 있는 빈혈의 하나의 원인이 되리라 생각된다. 혈액 투석을 하면 적혈구의 malondialdehyde와 적 혈구의 superoxide dismutase와 catalase는 의의 있게 정상화되었다. 따라서혈액 투석을 하면 일부 항산화 효소들 활성의 정상화가 일어나며 이로 인하여 활성 산소에 의한 적혈구 막의 손상이 감소하는 것으로 생 각된다. 따라서 적절한 투석은 항산화 효소들의 정상화를 통한 활성 산소에 의한 적혈구의 손상을 줄이는데 기여하리라 기대된다.

Citation

문교철 et al. (1998). Effect of Hemodialysis on Levels of Malondialdehyde and Antioxidant Enzymes in Erythrocytes from Patients with End Stage Renal Disease. 대한신장학회지, 17(4), 591–596.