Effect of Melatonin on Hemolysis Induced by Cyclosporine

Abstract

Hemolysis is one of the side effects of cyclosporine(CsA). Some experimental and clinical data have strongly suggested that CsA- induced hemolysis is resulted from the increased production of free radical species by CsA. Melatonin, a pineal secretory product, acts as a highly efficient free radical scavenger. Thus, melatonin may have a protective effect on the CsA-induced hemolysis. To test this hypothesis, the final concentration of 4.2X 106/mL with human erythrocytes was incubated in test tube at 37。C water bath with 1.67 mg/mL of CsA and 72 nmol/mL of melatonin. The degree of hemolysis and the amount of malondialdehyde which gives an indirect index of oxidative injury were measured in group 1 containing only isotonic buffer solution, in group 2 containing only CsA, and in group 3 containing both CsA and melatonin. The degrees of hemolysis in group 2 were higher than those of group 1. The degrees of hemolysis in group 3 were higher than those of group 1, and lower than those of group 2. The amounts of malondialdehyde in group 2 were higher than those of group 1. The amounts of malondialdehyde in group 3 were higher than those of group 1, and lower than those of group 2. These results indicate that the direct contact of erythro-cytes with CsA results in free radical mediated hemolysis and the hemolysis by CsA can be prevented with melatonin.

장기 이식을 한 환자에서 빈혈이 합병증으로 동반되 는 것을 볼 수 있다. 이러한 원인에 대하여는 cy-closporine(CsA)에 의한 용혈이 그 원인의 하나로 생각 되고 있으며 이 과정에 활성 산소가 매개하는 것으로 생각되고 있다. 이 연구에서는 강력한 항산화제로 알려 진 melatonin 에 의해 이러한 산화 작용이 방지되어 용 혈이 방지될 수 있는지를 관찰하고자 하였다. 실험군을 첫째 제 1군인 대조군’ 둘째 제 2군인 CsA만 첨가한 군’ 셋째 제 3군인 CsA 및 melatonin을 첨가한 군으로 나누고 각 군의 용혈의 정도와 활성 산소에 의한 손상 정도를 측정하였다. 용혈의 정도와 활성 산소에 의한 손상 지표인 malondialdehyde치는 모두 제 2군에서 제 1군에 비해 유의하게 증가하였으며,제 3군온 제 1군 보다 유의하게 증가하나 제 2군 보다는 감소하였다. 이 상의 결과로 보아 CsA는 적혈구에서 활성 산소로 인 한 손상을 증가시켜 용혈을 유발하는 것으로 생각되며’ 이러한 손상과 용혈온 항산화제인 melatonin 에 의해 일부 방지 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.