IgA 신병증 환자에서 Angiotensin Converting Enzyme과 Endothelial Nitric Oxide Synthase 유전자 다형성

Abstract

To evaluate the association between ACE gene I/D polymorphism and ecNOS gene a/b polymorphism in IgA nephropathy, 158 IgA nephropathy patients and 121 control subjects were examined.

In genotype distribution of the ACE gene I/D polymorphism, there was no significant difference in genotype distribution between controls and IgA nephropathy patients. We also examined the association between ACE genotype and clinical characteristics in the patients with IgA nephropathy. The incidence of hypertension in patients with DD genotype was higher than that of other genotypes. There were no s ignificant association between I/D polymorphism distribution and chronic renal failure, nephrotic range proteinuria, and glomerular scleros is in IgA ne-phropathy.

In genotype distribution of ecNOS gene a/b polymorphism, there was no significant difference between IgA nephropathy patients and controls. There was no significant difference in frequency of chronic renal failure, hypertension, nephrotic range proteinuria and glomerular scleros is among ecNOS genotypes.

In addition, we failed to detect any significant as-s ociation between the ACE and ecNOS gene- polymorphisms and the decline of renal function in IgA nephropathy. A further study with larger number of patient population would be necessary.

Angiotensin converting enzyme 유전자 다형성과 혈관내피세포에서 nitric oxide를 합성하는 endothelial nitric oxide synthase(ecNOS)의 유전자 다형성이 IgA 신병증 환자의 신기능 감소 기전에 관여하는지 알아보기 위해서 IgA 신병증 환자에서 ACE gene의 I/D 유전자 다형 성과 ecNOS gene의 a/b 유전자 다형성 측정을 통해 각각의 유전자형에 따른 임상적 그리고 병리학적 특징을 비교해 보고자 하였다.

경피적 신생검으로 확진된 IgA 신병증 환자 158명과 연령이 비슷한 정상 대조군 121명을 대 상으로 하여 polymerase chain reaction techniques를 사용하여 ACE gene과 ecNOS gene 의 유전자형을 결정하였다.

환자군과 대조군에서 ACE gene의 유전자형 분포는 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 환자 군에서 각각의 ACE 유전자형에 따른 임상양상중 고혈압의 빈도는 DD 유전자형에서 의의 있게 많았다. 그러나 만성신부전증의 빈도 신증후군의 빈도 그리고 신조직 검사상 사구체 경화증의 빈도는 각 ACE 유전자형간에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 환자군과 대조군에서 ecNOS gene의 유 전자형 분포도 의의 있는 차이는 없었다. 환자군에서 각각의 ecNOS 유전자형에 따른 고혈압의 빈도 만성 신부전증의 빈도 신증후군의 빈도, 그리고 신조직 검사 소견상 사구체 경화증의 빈도 도 각각의 ecNOS 유전자형간에 유의한 차이는 없었다. IgA 신병증 환자에서 신기능의 감소와 ACE, ecNOS 유전자 다형성의 관계에 대한 검사에서 각 유전자형 사이에 유의한 연관성을 발견할 수 없었다.

결론적으로 IgA 신병증 환자에서 고혈압은 ACE 유전자의 DD 유전자형에서 많은 빈도를 나 타냈으나,만성신부전증,신증후군,사구체 경화증의 빈도 및 신기능의 감소 정도에서 ACE와 ecNOS 각 유전자형간에 유의한 차이는 없었다.