On-Line Hemodiafiltration의 치험

Abstract

A prospective study was done to evaluate the online hemodiafiltration(HDF) as a safe and efficient way to increase β₂-microglobulin(β₂-M)removal. We have compared treatment with hemodialysis(HD) and HDF in 10 stable patients over a period of three months. All HDF sessions were well tolerated. No pyrogenic reactions were observed during the study. Cardiovascular parameters were remarkably similar in both of treatment periods. However, the incidence of hypotension was significantly less frequent during HDF peroid(9.43% vs. 2.41%, P=0.04).

The reduction rates of urea and creatinine were similar in both of treatment periods, ranging 60-70%. The reduction rate was significantly improved by HDF compared to HD(43.2% vs. 6.8%, P=0.006). The serum levels fell progressively from the HD value of 32.2mg/L to 21.0mg/L at the end of 3 months' HDF.

In conclusion, HDF with on-line production of substitution fluid in has been confirmed by us to be a safe and more efficient way to increase β₂-M removal. Long-term clinical studies are necessary to determine whether improved removal of β₂-M will reduce or prevent the dialysis amyloidosis.

최근 장기 투석환자에서 사회복귀에 큰 걸림돌이 되고있는 투석 아밀로이드증은 β₂-microglobulin(β₂-M)의 침착에 의한 것으로 알려져 있다. β₂-M은 확산에 의한 종래의 혈액 투석(HD)으로는 잘 제거되지 않으나 대류에 의한 혈액투석여과(HDF)로는 잘 제거되는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 HDF는 치료시마다 값비싼 보충액올 대량 투여해야 하는 문제점이 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위해 최근 혈액투석시 사용되고 있는 투석액을 바로 세균학적으로 초정제하여 대량의 보충액을 만들어 환자에게 주입하는 on-line HDF가 개발되었으나 아직 국내에서는 이 에 대한 임상 연구가 전무한 상태이다. 저자들은 혈액투석중인 10명의 안정된 환자를 대상으로 on-line HDF를 시행하여 그 안정성과 β₂-M외 제거율을 검정하였다.

모든 환자는 HDF 치료에 잘 견디어 냈으며 총 373회의 HDF 치료중 발열 반응은 한예에서 도 관찰되지 않았다. HD 및 HDF 치료 전후의 혈압, 맥박, 체중변화 둥은 양군간에 유의한 차이 가 없었다. 그러나 저혈압의 빈도는 HD에서 9.43%, HDF에서 2.41%로 HDF에서 유의하게 낮 았다(P=0.04). Urea 및 creatinine의 감소율은 HD에서 69.5% 및 63.5%였으며 HDF에서는 69.5% 및 62.0%로 양군 사이에 유의한 차이가 없었다. β₂-M 감소율은 HD에서 6.8%, HDF 에서 43.2 %로 HDF에서 6-7배 높았다. 혈청 /S2-M 농도는 HD 치료시 32.2mg/L였던 것이 HDF 치료후 지속적으로 감소하여 HDF 치료 3개월후 21.02mg/L로 유의하게 감소하였다.

이상의 성적으로 on-line HDF은 β₂-M의 제거율이 우수하고 안전한 신대체요법으로 생각된 다. HDF 치료로 투석 아밀로이드중을 예방내지 완화시킬 수 있는 지는 장기간에 걸친 전향적 연구가 있어야 할 것으로 생각된다.