고칼륨혈증을 동반한 원위 신세관성 산증의 임상상

Abstract

Purpose : Renal tubular aicciosis (HTA) is a disᅳ order of renal acidification out of porportion to the reduction in glomerular filtration rate. Type IV RTA refers to hyperkalemic metabolic acidosis resulting from aldosterone deficiency or resistance. The inci dence of each type RTA has not been reported exactly, however reports on type IV RTA have been recently increasing.

Methods : A retrospective clinical analysis was performed in 50 patients with hyperkalemic distal renal tubular acidosis diagnosed between Jan. 1984 and Feb. 2003 at Department of Internal Medicine, Keimyung University, Dongsan Medical Center.

Results : From 1984 to 2003, 50 cases of hyperkalemic distal renal tubular acidosis were diagnosed. The mean age was 50.8±19.5 years. The two most common conditions were posttransplantation (28%), and diabetes mellitus (22%), which were followed by hypertension (12%), systemic lupus erythematosus (12%), chronic renai failure (12%), and others (26%). Asymptomatic hyperkalemia (34%), and muscle weak ness (28%) were the two most common clinical presentations. All patients demonstrated normal anion gap acidosis with positive urine anion gap. The mean creatinine clearance was 25.6±16,4 mL/min. The mean baseline PRA and aldosterone levels were 3.82±7.16 ng/mL/1ir and 110.02±:108.2 ng/mL, respectively. Hyperkalemia was well responded to 9-α- fludrocortisone, furosemide, K- exchane resin, and combinations of these regimens.

Conclusion: Type IV HTA is the most common type of RTA in children and adults, and can be an important cause of asymptomatic hyperkalemia, Therefore, type IV HTA should be included in the diffrential diagnosis of unexplained hyperkalemia in various clinical settings.

배 경 : 신세관성 산증은 신세관에서의 산성화 기능장애로 대사성 산증을 초래하는 질환이다. 이중 제 4형 신세관성 산증은 원위 신원에서 칼륨과 수소이온의 분비장애로 인해 산혈중과 고 칼륨혈중이 생기는 질환이다. 제 4형 신세관성 산증은 신세관성 산중 중에서’가장 빈도가 높으 며 혼히 저레닌성 저알도스테론증이 동반됨이 알려져 있다. 그러나 아직도 국내에서논 제 4형 신세관성 산증에 관한 몇몇 증례만 보고되었을 뿐 종합적인 임상 보고는 거의 없다.

방 법 : 저자들은 1984년부터 2003년 2월까지 계명의대 동산병원에서 진단한 고칼륨혈중올 동반한 원위 신세관성 산증 50명을 대상으로 임상소견, 동반질환 및 전해질 소견, 치료 및 경과 를 후향적으로 관찰하였다.

결 론 : 제 4형 신세관성 산증은 비교적 혼한 전해질 대사 질환으로 원인 미상의 고칼륨혈중 이 동반될 경우 가장 먼저 의심해야할 질환 중의 하나로 조기 진단올 통한 병태생리석 치료가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.