급속진행성 사구체신염의 임상적 고찰

Abstract

Objectives : Rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis (RPGN) is a clinico- pathologic entity characterized by extensive crescent form at ion (u s u ally involving 50% or more of glomeruli) as the principal histologic finding and a rapid deterioration of kidney function, which can lead to end stage renal disease within a few weeks. The etiology and incidence of RPGN has been well defined in Europe and North America, however, there has been no report of a large series in Korea. T he aim of the present study was to analyze the etiology and clinico- pathologic features of 26 patients with RPGN,seen during 1983- 1997.

Methods : Twenty-six patients with RPGN(crescents in >50% of glomeruli) were observed during a period of last 14 years. Male to female ratio was 1:1.4, and the mean age was 30(6- 75) years. Mean time from the initial symptoms to the ESRD was 3.1 months.

Results : The incidence of RPGN in our series was 2.1% of primary glomerulonephritis. Immune-complex mediated disease was presented in 14 cases (54%), including 6 systemic lupus erythematosus, 3 post- streptococcal glomerulonephritis, 3 Henoch- Scho nlein purpura,and 2 IgA nephropathy. Pauci- immune disease was presented in 12 cases(46%), including 3 Wegener's granulomatosis,one necrotizing crescentic glomerulonephritis,and 8 idiopathic crescentic glomerulonephritis . However, there was none of anti-GBM- mediated disease in our study. ANCA were found in 6 patients. All 3 patients with WG were C- ANCA positive, whereas one patient with PSGN, necrotizing crescentic GN, and idiopathic crescentic GN were P-ANCA positive,respectively. Initial clinical and laboratory features included edema(80%), hypertension(72%), oliguria(68%), a decreased renal function(serum creatinine > 5mg/dL,35%),and gross hematuria(36%). Renal biopsy showed large crescents more than 80% of the glomeruli in 14 cases(54%) which were predominantly fibrocellular. Fifteen pa-tients(58%) were treated with prednis olone alone, and 12 of them received puls e dos es of corticos -teroids. Five patients were treated with prednisolone and cyclophosphamide IV pulse. Two cas es received plasma exchange. During the mean follow - up of 31 ±37 months,18 patients(69%) developed inexorable progression of renal failure, three(12%) showed recovery of renal function, and two(8%) showed partial improvement, which is followed by varying degrees of renal insufficiency. During follow - up, three patients died : two from respiratory failure with severe pulm onary hemorrhage and one from opportunistic pulmonary infection during immunosuppre-s sive therapy. Poor prognos is is as s ociated with hypertension, increased serum creatinine level at the time of diagnosis, large crescents more than 85% of glomeruli,and glomerular sclerosis.

Conclusion : We conclude that an earlier diagnosis including kidney biopsy and the more aggressive treatment are essential in the management of RPGN.

급속진행성 사구체신염(RPGN)은 병리조직학적으로 50% 이상의 신사구체가 광범위한 반월상을 형성하는 질환으로 치료하지 않을 경우 수주 내지 수개월내에 말기신부전으로 진행되는 중독 한 신질환이다. 저자들은 1983년 1월부터 1997년 2월까지 계명의대 동산병원에서 경피적 신생검 을 통해 RPGN으로 진단된 26예를 대상으로 그 임상경과 및 치료반응에 대해 후향적으로 조사 하였다.

RPGN의 빈도는 전체 사구체신염의 2.1%를 차지하였다. 평균연령은 30세였고,남녀비는 1: 1.4였다. 원인질환으로는 면역복합체질환에 의한 것이 14예(54%)로 가장 많았고 이가운데 전신 성 홍반성 낭창 6예,연쇄구균감염후 사구체신염 3예,Henoch-SchSnlein 자반증 3예,IgA 신 증이 2예였다. 면역침착이 없는 질환이 12예(46%)였으며 이가운데 Wegener씨 육아종증 3예, 괴사성 반월상 사구체신염 1예,특발성이 8예였다. 항사구체기저막항체 질환은 한 예도 없었다. ANCA 검사를 시행한 10예중 Wegener씨 육아종증 환자 3예 모두 C-ANNCA 양성이었으며, P-ANCA 양성 인 환자는 3예로 연쇄구균감염후 신염 1예,괴사성 반월상 사구체신염 1예,특발 성이 1예였다. 그리고 나머지 4예는 ANNCA 음성이었다. 신생검 당시의 임상증상은 부종 80%, 고혈압 72%,핍뇨 68%,선행된 상기도감염 48%,육안적 혈뇨 36% 순으로 관찰되었다. 평균 혈색소치 8.7g/dL,24시간 뇨단백 배설량 6.6gm,혈청 creatinine치는 5.6(최고치 10.5)mg/dL 였고,투석치료를 요할 정도로 심한 신기능의 장애를 보인 환자는 18예(69%)였다. 신조직 검사 상 사구체의 80% 이상에서 반월상을 형성한 경우가 14예(54%)였고 대부분이 세포성 반월상이 었다. 치료로는 스테로이드 단독치료가 15예(그 중 12예가 스테로이드 충격요법),스테로이드와 면역억제제 병합요법 5예였고 그 중 2예에서 혈장교환을 병행하였다. 평균 31개월의 추적기간중 18예(69%)에서 말기신부전으로 진행하였다. 3예(12%)에서 정상 신기능으로 회복되었으며,신부 전이 지속된 경우가 2예(8%)였다. 경과중 사망한 경우는 3예(12%)였으며,그 중 2예는 Wege-ner씨 육아종증 환자에서 심한 폐출혈로 인한 급성호흡부전으로,한 예는 면역억제요법중 기회감 염에 의한 폐렴으로 사망하였다. 진단시 고혈압,높은 혈청 creatinine치,반월상의 형성이 85% 이상인 경우와 사구체경화가 심한 경우 예후가 불량하였다. 이상에서 RPGN의 관해를 유도하기 위해서는 조기진단과 적극적인 치료가 무엇보다 중요할 것으로 생각된다.