만성신부전 쥐에서 심방 및 심방외 조직 ANP mRNA의 발현

Abstract

Chronic renal failure(CRF) may lead to fluid retention and electrolyte imbalance, and consequently increases the extracellular volume and blood pressure. These changes can trigger secretion and synthesis of atrial natriuretic peptide(ANP) as a compensatory regulator for increases in the glomerular filtration rate and excretion of water and sodium due to the reduced number of functional nephrons. ANP may exert important regulatory role on body fluid balance and blood pressure in CRF. We assessed changes in gene expression of atrial and extra-atrial ANP associated with progression of renal failure in subtotal nephrectomized rats.

Adult male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into sham and CRF rats. CRF rats were induced by 5/6 subtotal nephrectomy. We determined the plasma ANP level using by radioimmunoas say and the ANP mRNA from the right atrium, left ventricle, hypothalamus and kidney were measured by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction with ^P-dCTP at 8 wk in sham, and at 8 and 12 wk in CRF rats. Serum urea nitrogen(SUN) was also checked as an indicator of impaired renal function.

SUN was significantly increased in CRF rats and the level was higher at CRF 12 wk rat than CRF 8 wk rat Plasma concentration of ANP also increased in CRF rats compared with sham rat, but was not statistically significant. Altered patterns of ANP mRNA expression were different in each tissue. Right atrial and renal ANP rnRNA expressions were slightly increased in CRF rats. Left ventricular ANP mRNA was significantly increased in CRF 8 wk rat compared with sham rat and maintained high at CRF 12 wk rat. However hypothalamic ANP mRMA expressions at CRF rats were decreased and the expression in CRF 12 wk was significantly lower than that at CRF 8 wk. SUN showed positive correlations with expression in left ventricular and renal ANP mRNA, but had a significant negative relationship with hypothalamic ANP mRNA. Plasma ANP concentration was positively correlated with the ANP mRNA expressions in both right atrium and kidney.

The present study demonstrated that ANP mRNA in the right atrium, left ventricle, kidney and hypothalamus were differentially expressed upon CRF. This suggests that roles of the local ANP in these tissues are regulated by different mechanisms to compensate the fluid and electrolyte imbalance in rats with experimental chronic renal failure.

실험적으로 만성신부전 쥐률 .유도한 다음 비교적 장시간의 관찰을 통해 신장 실질의 감소에 따 른 신장기능 저하에 대해 신장기능을 향상시키는 보상적 조절을 한다고 알려진 atrial natriuretic peptide(ANP) 기능올 혈장 ANP 농도와 심방 및 심방외 조직에서 ANP 합성 단계의 변동을 측정 하여 파악하고자 하였다.

실험은 Sprague-Dawley종 숫쥐를 대상으로 sham 수술 쥐와 만성신부전 쥐(CRF 쥐)로 나누었 다. CRF 쥐는 좌측 신장올 2/3 결찰하고 1주일 후에 우측 신절제술을 시행하여 전체 신장의 5/6 톨 제거하였으며, 최종 수술 후 8주(CRF 8주 쥐)와 12주(CRF 12주 쥐)로 나누어 결과률 관찰하 였다. 혈장 ANP 농도는 방사면역법으로 정량하였다. 각 조직에서 ANP 합성단계의 변동을 보기 위해 동위원소롤 사용한 역전사-중합효소연쇄반응올 통해 ANP mRNA 발현을 비교하였다.

혈청 요소 질소 농도는 CRF 쥐에서 sham 쥐에 비해 유의하게 중가되었으며, CRF 8주 쥐에 비해 12주 쥐의 값이 더 증가하였다. 체중의 증가율은 CRF 쥐가 sham 쥐에 비해 평균 증가율이 낮았다. 혈장 ANP 농도는 CRF 쥐에서 평균적으로 중가하였지만 유의성은 없었다. ANP mRNA 발현의 정도는 각 조직에 따라 상이하였다. 우심방에서는 CRF 쥐에서 mRNA 발현에 변화가 없 었지만, 좌심실에서는 ANP mRNA 발현이 유의하게 중가하였다. 신장의 ANP mRNA 발현도 만 성신부전 쥐에서 sham 쥐에 비해 1.5배 중가하는 경향이었다. 그러나 시상하부의 ANP mRNA는 sham 쥐에 비해 CRF 8주 쥐에서 발현이 약간 감소하였으나,CRF 12주 쥐에서는 50% 정도로 유 의하게 감소하였다. 혈청 요소질소 농도와각조직 ANP mRNA 발현 사이의 상관관계에서 혈청 요소 질소에 대해 좌심실과 신장에서는 유의한 직선 정비례관계를, 시상하부에서는 유의한 직선 반비례관계가 있었다. 그리고 혈장 ANP 농도에 대한 각 조직의 ANP mRNA의 상관관계에서 우 심방과 신장에서 유의한 직선 정비례관계를 관찰하였다.

이상의 결과로 만성신부전 실험쥐에서 심장, 신장 및 시상하부의 ANP mRNA 발현의 조절은 독자적으로 이루어짐을 알 수 있었고, 만성신부전으로 생기는 신장기능과 체액량의 변동에 대한 보상적 반응에 각 조직의 ANP가 다른 역할을 담당하는 것으로 생각된다.