말기 신부전 환자에서 구리와 아연 이온 농도가 적혈구의 Superoxide Dismutase 활성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Suppressed superoxide dismutase activity, which is responsible for the dis mutation of superoxide anion to hydrogen peroxide,is known to be one of the factors leading to lipid peroxidation in the er-ythrocyte membrane structures in the patients with end stage renal disease. In this study, copper and zinc levels were determined in the erythrocytes and plasma from 14 hemodialysis patients to explain the decreased activity of superoxide dismutase in erythrocytes . Before dialysis, superoxide dismutase, copper and zinc levels in erythrocytes were lower than those from healthy controls. Superoxide dismutase activity was normalized perfectly after hemodialysis. Copper level in the erythrocytes was normalized after hemodialysis, but its level was still lower than that in healthy controls. Zinc level in the erythro-cytes was not changed after hemodialys is . Before hemodialysis, copper and zinc levels in plasma were higher than those from healthy controls. Copper level in the plasma was higher after hemodialysis than before hemodialysis. Zinc level in the plasma was not changed after hemodialysis. It is suggested that copper levels in erythrocytes from patients with hemodialysis affects partially to the superoxide dismutase activity, and superoxide dismutase activity is influenced more by copper levels than by zinc levels during hemodialysis.

말기 신부전 환자의 적혈구에서 superoxide dismutase 활성의 감소 원인을 밝혀 활성산소를 적절히 통제할 수 있는 방법을 찾고자 하는 노력의 일환으로 적혈구와 혈장의 구리 이온과 아연 이온의 농도를 측정하고 적혈구의 superoxide dismutase 활성을 동시에 측정하여 이를 비교 검토하였다. 말기신부전 환자에서 투석전 superoxide dismutase의 활성은 정상인에 비해서 감 소되어 있었다(P<0.05). 혈액 투석 후에는 superoxide dismutase 활성이 투석전에 비해 증가 되어 정상인과 비슷한 수치가 되었다(P<0.05). 투석전 혈장의 구리와 아연의 농도 변화는 superoxide dismutase의 활성과는 다른 양상을 보였다. 투석전 적혈구내의 구리와 아연 이온치 는 정상 대조군에 비해 모두 감소되어 있었고(P<0.001), 혈액 투석 후 구리의 농도는 투석전에 비해 증가되었으나(P<0.05) 아연은 투석전에 비해 별다른 변화가 없었다. 이상의 실험 결과로 보아 적혈구내의 superoxide dismutase는 조효소인 구리 이온의 적혈구내의 농도에 영향을 받 고 있으며 또한 조효소 이외에도 투석을 통해 제거되는 uremic toxin이 있어 이 효소의 활성에 영향을 미치고 있는 것이 아닌가 생각된다.