신부분절제 흰쥐에서 고염분 섭취시 심방이뇨호르몬의 변동

Abstract

High salt intake produces volume expansion and electrolyte imbalance in chronic renal failure and modifies the synthesis and secretion of atrial natriuretic peptide(ANP) to compensate the abnormalities in fluid and sodium handling. This study was performed to investigate the effect of high salt intake on modulation of cardiac and noncardiac ANP mRNA as well as plasma ANP levels in 5/6 subtotal nephrectomized (NPX) rats as a model of chronic renal failure.

Adult male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into sham and NPX rats. NPX rats were induced by 2/3 pole ligation and contralateral nephrectomy. Sham and NPX rats had access to normal chow with tap water for 8 weeks or normal chow with 0.45% NaCl solution(HS) for last 2 weeks. Plasma ANP levels were measured by radioimmunoassay. ANP mRNA from the right atrium, left ventricle, hypothalamus and kidney were analyzed by RT-PCR with dCTP at 8 weeks after surgical operation in both sham and NPX rats. Blood urea nitrogen(BUN) was measured to evaluate impaired renal function. Body weight, daily water intake, hemoglobin, red blood cell, hematocrit, arterial pressure and heart rate were also monitored.

Arterial pressure in NPX+HS rat was significantly increased. Both percent increase of body weight and hematologic findings were decreased in NPX rats. Daily water intake was increased in NPX rats, especially in NPX+HS rat. BUN also increased in NPX rats. Plasma ANP concentration was significantly increased in sham+HS rat, but other significant increases were not shown in NPX rats. The levels of right atrial ANP mRNA represented the increasing trend like as plasma ANP. Left ventricular ANP mRNA was increased in sham+HS rat, while the level in NPX + HS rat was decreased comparing with that of sham+HS rat Hypothalamic ANP mRNA was decreased in NPX+HS rat. In the kidney, the level of ANP mRNA in sham+HS rat was increased comparing with sham rat, but ANP synthesis in NPX + HS rat was significantly lower than in sham, sham+HS and in NPX rats.

These findings represent that the high salt intake in NPX rat does not alter the plasma levels and cardiac synthesis of ANP but suppresses the renal ANP mRNA. The diminished renal ANP synthesis may attenuate the regulatory role of ANP system in the kidney and result in volume expansion and hypertension.

흰쥐를 대상으로 5/6 신부분절제술로 만성신부전 모형올 유도한 다음 고염분을 섭취시켜 신장 기능 저하에 대한 나트륨 배설의 보상적 조절에 관여하는 심방이뇨호르몬(ANP)의 기능을 혈장 ANP 농도 및 각 장기에서의 ANP mRNA의 변동올 통해 파악하고자 하였다.

실험은 체중 300-370g의 Sprague-Dawley종 수컷 흰쥐를 대상으로 모의수술 쥐(sham 쥐) 와 5/6 신부분절제 쥐(NPX 쥐)로 나누었다. Sham 쥐와 NPX 쥐는 최종 수술 후 6주부터 0.45% NaCl 용액을 2주일 동안 먹인 고염분 섭취(HS) 쥐와 전체 실험기간(8주}에 정상 염분 섭취 쥐로 각각 다시 나누었다. 수술 후 8주에 혈장 ANP 농도를 방사면역법으로 정량하였고 ANP 합성단계의 변동을 32P 동위원소를 사용한 역전사-중합효소연쇄반옹을 통해 ANP mRNA 의 변동을 비교하였다.

최종 수술 8주 말에 관찰한 평균 동맥압과 심박수는 sham 쥐에 비해 NPX + HS 쥐에서 중 가하였다. 체중은 sham 쥐에 비해 NPX 쥐들에서 체중의 중가가 작았지만, 1일 수분 섭취량은 NPX 쥐들에서 중가하였고 NPX + HS 쥐에서 더 유의한 중가를 보였다. 혈색소량,적혈구 수 및 hematocrit은 NPX 쥐들에서 감소하였다. BUN 농도는 NPX 쥐들에서 sham 쥐보다 유의 하게 중가되었다. 혈장 ANP 농도는 sham 쥐에 비해 sham + HS 쥐에서 유의한 중가를 보였으 며,NPX 쥐들에서도 중가 경향이 있었지만 염분 섭취량에 따른 실험군 사이에 유의한 차이는 없었다. ANP 합성의 변동은 조직에 따라 차이가 있었다. 우심방에서 신절제 쥐들 및 고염분 섭 취 쥐의 ANP mRNA가 sham 쥐에 비해 증가하는 양상이었다. 좌심실 ANP mRNA는 sham 쥐에 비해 sham+HS 쥐에서 중가하였으나, NPX + HS 쥐는 sham + HS 쥐에 비해 발현이 감 소하였다. 시상하부에서는 섭취한 염분량과는 관계없이 NPX 쥐들에서 감소하는 경향이었고, 특 히 NPX + HS 쥐는 sham+HS 쥐에 비해 유의하게 감소하였다. 신장에서는 sham + HS 쥐는 sham 쥐에 비해 ANP mRNA가 중가하였으며,NPX 쥐에서도 유의하지 않은 증가의 경향을 보였지만, NPX+HS 쥐에서는 다른 모든 조건의 실험군에 비해 오히려 유의하게 감소하였다.

이상의 결과로 신부분절제술로 유도된 만성신부전 흰쥐에서 고염분 섭취는 혈장과 심장 ANP 에는 유의한 변동이 없이 신장에서 ANP 합성의 감소를 초래하여 체액 및 전해질 균형에 관여 하는 신장 ANP 조절계의 역할을 저하시키는 요인으로 작용할 것이라 생각된다.