자연발생 당뇨쥐의 신장에서 섬유화 초래인자인 Transforming Growth Factor-β1의 발현

Abstract

Background: Diabetic nephropathy is a common cause of end-stage renal disease by means of glomerular and interstitial fibrosis. Increases in extracellular matrix (ECM) and changes in its components have been documented in the glomeruli of diabetic nephropathy. Fibrogenic cytokines, particularly transforming growth factor (TGF)- β1, play a centra] role in progressive renal fibrosis. Activated TGF-β1 is known to increase the production of ECM as collagen and fibronectin. Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rat is an inbred strain that spontaneously develops non-insulin-dependent diabets mellitus which progresses to diabetic glomerulosclerosis. This study is examined the time points and localization of TGF-β1 in diabetic glomerulosclerosis of OLETF rats,

Methods : OLETF rats, a chronic model for hir man type 2 diabetes mellitus, and age-matched control (LETO) rats were used. Blood was assayed for glouse and body weight were measured. From rats aged 30 to 60 weeks, animals were sacrificed under ether anesthesia, and both kidneys were removed. Portions of these tissues were processed for light microscopy and immunohistochemistry of TGF- β1. TGF- β1 mRNA levels were measured by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction.

Results: The body weights of OLETF rats were significantly greater than those of LETO rats from the age of 30 to 40 weeks, but those of OLETF rats gradually decreased after 40 weeks of age. There were no differences in body weights between these two strains at 50 weeks of age. Blood glucose levels of OLETF rats increased significantly with aging and were significantly higher than those of LETO rats after 32 weeks of age. There was no significant fibrosis in kidney of OLETF and LETO rats at all ages examined. The TGF-β1 protein was detected in the glomerular endothdiaJ ceJJs and tubular epithelial cells of OLETF rats at 35 to 38 weeks of age. The TGF-β1 protein in tubular epithelial cells of OLETF rats was strongly expressed at 60 weeks of age, whereas the glomerular endothelial cells scarcely detected the expression of TGF-β1 protein. In LETO rat kidneys, the TGF- β1 protein is detected in the glomerular endothelial cells at 35 weeks of ages, but is not detected in any other cells. The TGF- β1 mRNA of OLETF rats were increased at 32 weeks of age, higher than that of control LETO rats,

Conclusion : Until 60 weeks of age, glomerular sclerosis became very weakly in OLETF rats, However, in 30-week-old OLETF rats, the blood glou-cose levels and TGF-β1 protein increased significantly. The TGF-β1 protein was detected in the glomerular endothelial cells and tubular epithelial cells of OLETF rats at 37 weeks of age.

목 적 : 당뇨병성 신질환은 당뇨병증에서 나타나는 합병증의 하나로서 사구체경화에 의한 신장 의 기능상실로 이어진다. 이러한 당뇨병적 사구체경화와 과혈당증은 세포외기질의 증가로 인해 일어난다고 알려져 있으며, 그 중에 하나로 transforming growth factor (TGF)-/31 의 과발현 에 기인한다고 알려져 있다. 당뇨병에 의해 사구체의 경화가 일어나면 그 회복이 불가능하며 근 본적인 치료법이 정립되어 있지 않기 때문에, TGF-;91 의 발현시기와 위치를 찾는 것은 이를 바탕으로한 치료 시기 및 방법 결정에 크게 도움이 될 것이다.

방 법 : 자연발생적인 제 2형 당뇨병 모델인 ᄋLETF 쥐를 사용하였으며,대조군으로는 유전 적으로 유사하나 당뇨병이 발생하지 않는 LETO 쥐를 사용하여, 당뇨에 의한 사구체 섬유화와 TGF-/S1 의 발현양상욜 비교 조사하였다. 당뇨병적인 증상이 관찰된 쥐를 30주부터 60주까지 혈당과 체중을 측정하였고, 회생 후 신장을 적출하여 형태학적인 변화를 관찰하고, TGF-/?1에 대한 면역조직화학적 염색 및 RT-PCR을 실시하여 TGF-/31 의 발현 양과 발현 부위를 조사하 였다.

결 과:37주째의 혈당은 ᄋLETF 쥐와 LETO 쥐에서 각각 237 mg/dᄂ와 131 mg/dl>

었 으며, 체중에 있어서는 ᄋLETF쥐가 LETᄋ에 비하여 유의하게 증가하였다. HE염색을 통한 형 태학적 관찰에서는 60주까지도 사구체경화는 확인되지 않았다. 그러나 TGF-/91 에 대한 면역조 직화학적 염색 결과, 30주에서 40주까지의 OLETF 쥐에서 사구체 내피세포에서 TGF-/31이 발현됨을 확인할 수 있었고, 37주부터는 세뇨관 상피세포에서도 TGFᅳ/31의 발현을 확인할 수 있었다. 60주 ᄋLETF 쥐의 사구체 내피세포에서는 TGF-/31 의 발현은 없었으나,세뇨관 상피 세포에서는 많은 양의 TGF-/S1 의 발현을 관찰할 수 있었다. 30주째의 ᄋLETF 쥐와 LETᄋ 쥐로부터 RNA를 분리하여 TGF-/91 mRNA에 대한 RT-PCR 결과,LETO 쥐에 비하여 ᄋLETF 쥐에서 TGF-/?1 mRNA의 발현이 의의있게 많았다. 대조군인 LETO 쥐는 유의할 만한 TGF-/31 의 발현이 없었다.

결 튼:본 연구에서 ᄋLETF 쥐의 사구체 섬유화는 60주까지도 매우 느리게 진행되었으나, 30주 이후에 혈당과 TGF-/S1 의 발현은 크게 증가하였다. ᄋLETF 쥐 37주째부터는 TGF-/91 의 발현이 사구체 내피세포에서 뿐만 아니라 세뇨관 상피세포에서도 과다 발현되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.