카드뮴 신 손상에 관한 전자현미경적 연구

Abstract

This study was carried out to investigate the electron microscopic findings of the kidneys of rats after intraperitoneal injection of cadmium chloride. The Sprague-Dawley rats were intraperitoneally injected with cadmium chloride dissolved in water, once a day for three days.

These animals were sacrificed at I, 3, 8» and 24 hr after the last injection. Control groups of the rats were also sacrificed in the same manner. The kidney was extirpated and examined by transmission electron microscopy. The results obtained are as follows:

The podocytes show dilatation of endoplasmic reticulum and numerous myelin-like residual bodies. The periglomerular fibrosis is also seen. The proximal tubular cells show fat droplets, dilatation of endoplasmic reticulum, mitochondrial swelling, secondary lysosomes and occasional pyknotic nuclei. The basement membrane of the proximal tubule is ruptured and necrotic material is filled within it. The distal tubular cell is not so changed as proximal tubular ceJl, but endoplasmic reticulum is dilated and lysosomes are increased. The fat droplets in the proximal tubular cells are electron-dense after treatment with oxine,suggesting that the fat droplets may contain cadmium itself or related substances. Therefore, it can be concluded that the cadmium is directly acted to proximal tubular cells resulting in cellular injury and deposits the fat droplets in the cytoplasm of the proximal tubule. The cadmium is suggested to be deposited in the fat droplets.

염화카드뮴올 흰쥐의 복강내에 투여하여 신장을 적출 한 뒤 투과전자현미경울 이용하여 관찰한 결과는 다음과 같다.

족세포에는 내형질세망의 확장과 많은 수초모양 잔류 체가 관찰되었으며 부분적인 내피세포의 손상과 사구체 주위의 섬유화가 관찰되었다. 주된 변화는 근위세뇨관 세포에서 일어났으며 구열울 가지는 지방적과 내형질세 망의 확장, 미토콘드리아의 종창 및 많은 이차 리소솜이 관찰되었으며 농도 및 투여기간이 길수록 농축된 핵이 많아지고 세뇨관강내에 괴사된 물질이 많아지며 기저막 및 세포막의 파괴가 일어났다. 원위세뇨관에의 변화는 근위세뇨관만큼 변화가 심하지 않았으며 내형질세망 확 장과 리소솜의 중가 및 약간의 농축된 핵이 관찰되었다. 이러한변화들은 카드뮴이 신세포에 직접 내독소로 작용 하여 세포상해를 초래하였을 것으로 보여지며 손상의 초 기에는 세포질의 소기관의 변화가 초래되는 가역성 변화 가 초래되고 후기에는 핵의 농축과 세포막의 파괴까지 초래되는 비가역성 변화가 일어나는 것으로 생각되며 이 과정에서 카드뮴은 신세뇨관세포의 지방적내에 축적되 는것으로보여진다.