2세- 5세 소아에서 RandotⓇ Preschool Stereoacuity와 Lang검사를 이용한 입체시 평가

Abstract

The evaluation of stereoacuity provides relatively accurate assessment of binocular function. However, it is difficult to perform and also the reliability rate is low in the 2- to 5-year-old age range. We investigated the overall success rate, the success rate according to age, and efficacy with the R a n d o tⓇ preschool stereoacuity and Lang test in the 2-to 5-year-old children of 96 patients. The overall success rate of the two stereotests were 84.4%, 47.4% in the 2-year-old children and more than 87% in children over 3-year-old. When children with normal binocular vision were examined withthe RandotⓇ preschool stereoacuity test, mean stereoacuity was 333 arc sec in the 2-year-age group, 135 arc sec in the 3-year-age group, 48 arc sec in the 4-year-age group, and 50 arc sec in the 5-year-age group. Sensitivity and specificity of RandotⓇ preschool stereoacuity test were 100%, 94.2%, respectively. Sensitivity and specificity of Lang test were 100%, and 92.4% respectively. As a result, RandotⓇ preschool stereoacuity and Lang stereotests might be considered easy available and valuable test for evaluating binocular function in the 3- to 5-year-old preschool children. Moreover, the RandotⓇ preschool stereoacuity provided a relatively accurate measurement of stereoacuity in the 3- to 5-year-old age range.

입체시 검사는 양안시기능을 비교적 정확하게 평가를 할 수 있으나 2세 내지 5세 사이의 취학전 소아에서는 시행하는데 어려운 점들이 많고 검사의 성공률도 낮다. 이에 저자들은 2세부터 5세까지 취학전 소아 9 6명을 대상으로 RandotⓇ preschool stereoacuity검사와 랑검사를 시행하여 검사 성공률, 나이별 소아의 입체시, 두 검사의 효율성을 알아보고자 하였다. 검사 성공률은 전체 소아 9 6명에서 두 검사 모두 84.4 %이었고, 나이별로 검사 성공률은 2세군 47.4%, 3세군 이상부터는 87% 이상의 높은 성공률을 나타내었다. RandotⓇ preschool stereoacuity검사에서 정상 소아에서 나이별로 입체시의 평균은 2세군 333 arc sec, 3세군 135 arc sec, 4세군 48 arc sec, 5세군 50 arc sec이었다. RandotⓇ preschool stereoacuit y검사에서 sensitivit y와 specificity는 각각 100%, 94.2%이었고 랑검사에서는 각각 100%, 92.4%이었다. 이상으로 보아 이 두가지 검사는 3세 이상의 취학전 소아에서 양안시기 능을 평가하는데 높은 성공률을 가진 유용한 검사방법임을 알 수 있었고, 특히 RandotⓇ preschool stereoacuity검사는 3세 내지 5세 취학전 소아에서 비교적 정확하게 입체시를 양적 으로 측정가능하였다.