40세 이하에서 발생한 열공망막박리의 고찰

Methods: This retrospective study included 88 patients (96 eyes) diagnosed with rhegmatogenous retinal detachment that were followed up for more than 3 months postoperatively. Patients were categorized into 3 groups according to age. The etiologic risk factors and the primary anatomical and functional success rates were analyzed. Preoperative factors that could affect postoperative visual acuity and primary anatomical outcome, such as subretinal strands and proliferative vitreoretinopathy (grade C or worse), were analyzed.

Results: Myopia more severe than -4.0 diopters was the most common predisposing factor in all 3 groups. Anatomical success rates and functional success rates were not significantly different among the groups. Prevalence of macular detachment and proliferative vitreoretinopathy were highest in group 1. The presence of subretinal strands was highest in group 2 and proliferative vitreoretinopathy was highest in group 1. Patients with preoperative subretinal strands showed a lower primary anatomical success rate in group 1 and poor postoperative visual acuity in groups 1 and 2. Patients with proliferative vitreoretinopathy had poor postoperative visual acuity however there was no significant difference in primary anatomical success rate among the groups.

Conclusions: Proliferative vitreoretinopathy did not affect the anatomical success rate but did affect visual outcome in rhegmatogenous retinal detachment in patients under age 40. Subretinal strands contributed to a lower anatomical success rate and poorer visual outcome in such patients that were under age 18.

대상과 방법: 40세 이하의 열공망막박리 환자 중 술 후 3개월 이상 추적관찰이 가능하였던 88명, 96안을 대상으로 의무기록을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 망막박리 발생 당시 18세 이하인 환자를 1군(18안), 30세 이하를 2군(41안), 40세 이하(37안)를 3군으로 분류하였고 망막박리의 원인 인자와 일차 수술 성공률을 비교 분석하였다. 또한, 술 전 망막소견에서 망막하증식띠, grade C 이상의 증식유리체 망막병증의 유무에 따른 시력 예후와 수술 결과를 비교하였다.

결과: 세 군 모두에서 열공망막박리에 동반되는 위험인자로 -4.0D 이상의 근시가 가장 많았다. 일차 수술 성공률과 기능적인 시력의 회복은 각 군 간에 차이가 없었고 1군에서 황반부박리의 빈도와 증식유리체망막병증의 빈도가 가장 높았다. 망막하증식띠는 2군에서, 증식유리체망막병증은 1군에서 가장 높은 빈도로 나타났다. 망막하증식띠가 있을 경우 1군에서 일차수술성공률에 영향을 주었고 1군과 2군에서 유의하게 술 후 시력 예후가 좋지 않았다. 증식유리체망막병증이 있을 경우는 세 군 모두에서 일차수술성공률에는 영향이 없었지만 술 후 시력 예후가 좋지 않았다.

결론: 40세 이하에서 발생한 열공망막박리 환자에서 술 전 증식유리체망막병증이 관찰될 경우에는 망막유착성공률에는 영향을 미치지 않았으나 술 후 시력 예후가 더 좋지 않았고 18세 이하에서 술 전 소견으로 망막하증식띠가 있을 경우에는 나쁜 시력 예후와 낮은 일차 망막 유착률을 보였다.