Blepharoptosis를 동반한 Double Elevator Palsy 1례

Abstract

Double elevator palsy (DEP) is characterized by monocular limitation of upgaze in both abducted and adducted position. It is often associated with hypotropia, blepharoptosis,and pseudoblepharoptosis of the affected eye.

The authors experienced a case of primary inferior rectus restrictive type of DEP, which has showed hypotropia of 40 prism diopters, and blepharoptosis on the right eye. Examinations revealed poor Bell's phenomenon, and forced duction test showed the limitation of elevation on the right eye.

Surgery was performed with 6mm recession of the right inferior rectus. Postoperatively the elevation of glove was satisfactory,Bell's phenomenon was improved and primary position was also orthophoria Correction of blepharoptosis with frontalis slinging could safely performed in the presence of adequate Bell's phenomenon after the inferior rectus recession.

Double elevator palsy(DEP)란 안구의 상전 즉 내상방과 외상방으로의 움직임에 장애를 나타내 는 단안 안구운동질환으로 주로 선천성이며 성 혹온 진성 안검하수를 동반할 수 있다.

저자들은 우안 하사시와 안검하수를 주소로 내원한 25세 남자환자에서 하직근 견인검사상 양성으 로 나타났고 벨현상이 저하되었으며 제일안위에서 40PD의 우안 하사시률 보여 원발성 하직근 제한 형 DEP로 진단하였다. 수술방법온 일차적으로 우안 하직근 6mm 후전을 시행하였고 술후 안구는 제 일안위에서 정위률 나타내었으며 상전장애와 벨현상은 술전과 비교하여 상당히 호전되었다. 일차수 술후 변화없는 안검하수에 대해 대퇴근막올 이용하여 우안검에 전두근걸기률 안전하게 시행할 수 있 었다