Epikeratoplasty 7예에 대한 임상보고

Abstract

After the first description of epikeratoplasty for the correction of aphakia, it has been widely used in high myopia and keratoconus for improvement of visual acuity.

Seven epikeratoplasties were performed on five high myopia and two keratoconus patients showing intolerance to eye-glasses and contact lens, with the mean follow-up period of 9.7 months.

In high myopia, mean spherical equivalent decreased from -15.90D to -2.05D postoperatively. In keratoconus, mean keratometric value decreased more than 4.94D postoperatively and the progression of disease stopped. All patients showed an imporvement in thei uncorrected visual acuity and best corrected visual acuity.

In all cases, reepithelialization completed in 4-23 days (mean 14 days).

무수정체안의 시력교정을 위해 epikeratoplasty가 처음 소개된 이후 고도근시 및 원추각막 환자의 시력개선을 위해서도 많이 사용되어지고 있다.

본 저자들은 안경 및 콘택트렌즈 착용이 불편한 고도근시환자 4명 5안과 원추각막환자 2명 2안에 대하여 epikeratoplasty를 시행하여 평균 9.7개월간 추적 관찰하였다. 각막상피세포는 4-23일(평균 14일)에 완전 재생되었으며, 고도근시환자에서 spherical equivalent는 평균 -15.90D에서 술후 평균 -2.05D로 감소되었다. 원추각막환자는 수술후 평균 4.94D이상 각막 만곡도의 감소를 보였으며 원추각막의 진행이 정지되었다. 모든 예에서 나안 및 최대교정시력의 중가를 보였다.